Vanessa Marcil

by Lil Vacha on October 10, 2009

2004 NBC All Star Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Sally Vanessa Ortiz

Place of Birth: Indio, Riverside, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 15, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*French-Canadian, French, German, and English (mother)

Vanessa Marcil is an American actress. Her father, Peter Ortiz, was of Mexican background. Her mother, Patricia (Marcil), is of French-Canadian, French, German, and English, ancestry.

Vanessa has a son with her former partner, actor and musician Brian Austin Green.

Vanessa has also been described as having Portuguese and/or Italian ancestry. It is not clear if this is correct.

Vanessa’s paternal grandparents were Pete Montoya Ortiz and Sally Barriqas Nieto.

Vanessa’s maternal grandfather was Jean-Joseph Marcil (the son of Theophile Joseph Marcil and Marie-Zélima Corine Boiteau). Jean-Joseph was Canadian, from a French-Canadian family, from Manitoba. Theophile was the son of Louis Marcil and Élise Lavallée. Marie-Zélima was the daughter of Jean Boiteau and Corine Tremblay.

Vanessa’s maternal grandmother was Suzanna Lenora DeMay (the daughter of Emil DeMay and Harriet Irene Knipe). Suzanna had French, German, and English ancestry. Emil was born in Missouri, the son of Julius Henry DeMay and Hattie Ringling.

Sources: Obituary of Vanessa’s father – http://obituaries.desertsun.com

Death records of Vanessa’s paternal grandfather, Pete Montoya Ortiz – https://www.findagrave.com
https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Vanessa Marcil (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Vanessa’s maternal grandmother, Suzanna Lenora DeMay, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah October 22, 2017 at 9:22 am
Pegzi May 16, 2017 at 7:10 pm

Average

sadie April 3, 2012 at 11:21 pm

She is beautiful, what a lovely mix. She is from this part of Coachella Valley.

I love you, Roger Scientist March 8, 2012 at 2:10 pm

Hot mix.

This Megan Fox’s husband’s baby mama.

slowdive February 5, 2016 at 11:48 pm
Andy August 25, 2010 at 3:27 pm

Another babe

clark kent August 25, 2010 at 1:57 pm

beautiful!

ThatGirl July 10, 2010 at 9:44 am

Aww…. That means little Kassius has a little mexican in him. Cool.

Anonymous December 18, 2009 at 6:43 am

shes hottttt!!

Previous post:

Next post: