Vanessa Lachey

by ethnic on August 20, 2008

"Game Of Thrones" Season 4 New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Vanessa Joy Minnillo

Place of Birth: Angeles City, Pampanga, Philippines

Date of Birth: November 9, 1980

Ethnicity:
*50% Filipino
*25% Italian
*12.5% Irish
*12.5% Ashkenazi Jewish

Vanessa Lachey, previously credited under her birth name, Vanessa Minnillo, is an American television personality and host, beauty queen, model, and actress. She is a former Miss Teen USA, and is famous for hosting Total Request Live on MTV from 2003 to 2007. Vanessa is married to singer Nick Lachey, with whom she has three children.

Vanessa’s father, Vincent Charles Minnillo, an American Air Force officer, is of half Italian, one quarter Russian Jewish, and one quarter Irish, descent. Vanessa’s mother, Helen Ramos (Bercero), is a Filipina from Manila.

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather is Vincent John Minnillo (the son of Christopher R. Minnillo and Ann Theresa Defelice). Christopher and Ann were both born in Pennsylvania. Christopher was the son of Italian emigrants, Francesco Minnillo and Maria Carolina Federico, from Matrice, Campobasso, Molise. Ann was the daughter of Italian emigrants, Savino Defelice/di Felice, from Rivisondoli, Abruzzo, and Maria Ramicone.

Vanessa’s paternal grandmother is Marilyn Edith Levy (the daughter of Julius Levy and Anna Beatrice Collins). Julius was born in Ohio, to Russian Jewish parents, Henry Levy and Mary. Anna was also born in Ohio, to Irish immigrants, James Collins, from Mayo, and Bridget Agnes McGinty.

Vanessa’s maternal grandparents are Froilan Bercero and Julita Ramos. Froilan and Julita are both Filipino.

Sources: http://web.archive.org

Vanessa’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Vanessa’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Vanessa’s father – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Birth record of Vanessa’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Francesco Minnillo – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Vanessa’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Maria Carolina Federico – https://www.familysearch.org

Vanessa’s paternal great-grandparents, Julius Levy and Anna Beatrice Collins, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 25 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: