Vanessa Lachey

"Game Of Thrones" Season 4 New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Vanessa Joy Minnillo

Place of Birth: Angeles City, Pampanga, Philippines

Date of Birth: November 9, 1980

Ethnicity:
*50% Filipino
*25% Italian
*12.5% Irish
*12.5% Ashkenazi Jewish

Vanessa Lachey, previously credited under her birth name, Vanessa Minnillo, is an American television personality and host, beauty queen, model, and actress. She is a former Miss Teen USA, and is famous for hosting Total Request Live on MTV from 2003 to 2007. Vanessa is married to singer Nick Lachey, with whom she has three children.

Vanessa’s father, Vincent Charles Minnillo, an American Air Force officer, is caucasian, and is of one half Italian, one quarter Russian Jewish, and one quarter Irish, descent. Vanessa’s mother, Helen Ramos (Bercero), is a Filipina from Manila.

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather is Vincent John Minnillo (the son of Christopher R. Minnillo and Ann Theresa Defelice). Christopher and Ann were both born in Pennsylvania. Christopher was the son of Italian emigrants, Francesco Minnillo and Maria Carolina Federico, from Matrice, Campobasso, Molise. Ann was the daughter of Italian emigrants, Savino Defelice/di Felice, from Rivisondoli, Abruzzo, and Maria Ramicone.

Vanessa’s paternal grandmother is Marilyn Edith Levy (the daughter of Julius Levy and Anna Beatrice Collins). Julius was born in Ohio, to Russian Jewish parents, Henry Levy and Mary. Anna was also born in Ohio, to Irish immigrants, James Collins, from Mayo, and Bridget Agnes McGinty.

Vanessa’s maternal grandparents are Froilan Bercero and Julita Ramos. Froilan and Julita are both Filipino.

Sources: http://web.archive.org

Vanessa’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Vanessa’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Vanessa’s father – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Birth record of Vanessa’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Francesco Minnillo – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Vanessa’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Maria Carolina Federico – https://www.familysearch.org

Vanessa’s paternal great-grandparents, Julius Levy and Anna Beatrice Collins, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

94 Responses

  1. Sol says:

    Initially thought she was 100% Filipina because she looks very Filipina like her mother, she does not look at all eurasian. Then her daughter was born and looks very blond with dark brown eyes. So that explains the theory of mixed genes. She has mixed caucasian gene from her father who is dark haired dark brown eyes, but she does not look caucasian for her mother’s gene stronger than her caucasian father’s gene, so she has her mother’s look. Then she married Nick Lachley dark haired dark brown eyes, so husband gene and her mixed caucasian genes produced first born son who looks eurasian with brownish hair dark brown eyes, but it’s her daughter, second born looks really caucasian with blond hair but dark brown eyes due to both parents have dark brown eyes. Another case point is Ruth Ann Wong Miles. Mother Korean, father blond British. But Ruth looks very very asian, not one bit of eurasian look; her mother gene stronger than her father’s caucasian gene. Then she married a blond blue eyed caucasian man Jonathan Blumenstein, and her first born daughter was very blond with blue eyes. Same theory, husband caucasian gene and her mixed caucasian gene from her father’s lighter gene side awaken to produce very blond looking child with blue eyes. The theory is if one is of mixed caucasian (eurasian) marries a caucasian, chances of having blond child is high. But if one partner is asian marries a caucasian, chances of having blond child is very unlikely. The first born will takes after the stronger gene, the asian gene. Black hair black eyes yield dominant gene than blond blue eyes gene.

  2. Manila says:

    Christopher was the son of Italian immigrants Francesco Minnillo and Maria Carolina Federico. Ann was the daughter of Italian immigrants Savino Defelice and Maria Ramicone.

  3. neiltennant says:

    there is a one drop rule among africans and asians

    there is nothing wrong about it.

    If some has asian descent some can see it in their faces the same with african

    but of course there are a small amount of people on which this theoriy would not fit

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.