Vanessa Kirby

by follers on July 5, 2018

Vanessa Kirby – Moet British Independent Film Awards 2015 – Arrivals – Old Billingsgate Market – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Vanessa Jane Kirby

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 April, 1987

Ethnicity: English

Vanessa Kirby is an English actress. She is known for playing Princess Margaret in The Crown and White Widow in Mission: Impossible – Fallout.

Her father is urologist/prostate surgeon Roger Kirby (Roger Sinclair Kirby).

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth S. Kirby, a professor of cell chemistry (the son of Arthur S. Kirby and Alice Maud Williams). Kenneth was born in Whitby, Yorkshire. Arthur was the son of I. Kirby and Hannah.

Vanessa’s paternal grandmother is Janet H. Sturgess (the daughter of Frank Sheldon Sturgess and Kathleen Alice Hodgkinson). Janet was born in Aston, Warwickshire. Frank was the son of Sheldon Sturgess and Lizzie Tunnicliff. Kathleen was the daughter of Charles Hodgkinson and Alice Midwinter.

Sources: Genealogy of Vanessa Kirby (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.famechain.com

Marriage record of Vanessa’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Sheldon Sturgess and Lizzie Tunnicliff – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: