Vanessa Carlton

Birth Name: Vanessa Lee Carlton

Place of Birth: Milford, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian, Swedish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Vanessa Carlton is an American singer and songwriter. She is famous for her single A Thousand Miles.

Her father has Norwegian and Swedish ancestry. Her mother is Jewish, of Russian Jewish descent.

Vanessa’s paternal grandparents were Edward “Ed” Carlton and Shirley Adele Anderson (the daughter of Lester Everett Anderson and Pearl Beatrice Thompson).

Vanessa’s maternal grandparents were Alan Jay Liberman (later Lee, the son of Moe Liberman and Tessie Horowitz) and Elizabeth B.

Sources: Birth record of Vanessa’s paternal grandmother, Shirley Adele Anderson – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Vanessa’s paternal grandmother, Shirley Adele (Anderson) Carlton – http://www.grayparkerfuneralhome.com

Vanessa’s maternal grandfather, Alan Jay Liberman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Vanessa’s maternal grandparents were Alan Jay Liberman (later Lee, the son of Moe Liberman and Tessie Horowitz) and Elizabeth B.

    Additional source: Vanessa’s maternal grandfather on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQBV-JRF

  2. cwm85 says:

    I thought she was part Asian lol. Guess not.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.