Unai Emery

VALENCIA, SPAIN - JANUARY 25: Unai Emery during Spanish League m

Birth Name: Unai Emery Etxegoien

Place of Birth: Hondarribia, Basque Country, Spain

Date of Birth: 3 November, 1971

Ethnicity: Basque

Unai Emery is a Basque football manager and player. He led Sevilla FC to three consecutive Europa League victories.

Unai is the son of Amelia Echegoyen and Juan María Emery Alza, a former footballer. Unai’s paternal grandfather, Antonio Emery Arocena, was also a footballer. Unai’s father and grandfather both played in the goalkeeper position.

He has been described as being of entirely Basque descent, having the family surnames Aizpitarte, Alza, Arocena, Emery, Etxeberria, Etxegoien, Exposito, and Virto in his genealogy.

He has said that his ancestors traveled through France and England before arriving in Basque Country.

Photo by efecreata photography/Bigstock.com

2 Responses

  1. Samiiraa says:

    He said his ancestors travelled through France and England before going to the Basque country and that he doesn’t know the origin of his surname.

    « Unai Emery contestó en rueda de prensa a un periodista que le preguntó acerca de su nombre. El español contó que su familia había pasado por Inglaterra y Francia antes de llegar al País Vasco, y que realmente desconocía el origen de su apellido Emery »

     http://www.marca.com/futbol/liga-francesa/2016/08/19/57b74f5d268e3e5a088b4640.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.