Uma Thurman

Birth Name: Uma Karuna Thurman

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 29, 1970

Ethnicity:
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, German (father)
*German, Swedish, Danish (mother)

Uma Thurman is an American actress and model. She has starred in the films Pulp Fiction, Batman & Robin, Gattaca, and Kill Bill, among many others.

Uma’s father, Robert Alexander Farrar Thurman, was born in New York City, of English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and German ancestry. Uma’s mother, Nena Birgitte Caroline (von Schlebrügge), a model, was born in Mexico City, Mexico, of five eighths German, one quarter Swedish, and one eighth Danish, ancestry.

Uma has two children, including actress Maya Hawke, with her former husband, actor Ethan Hawke; and a daughter with her former partner, French financier Arpad Busson.

Uma’s father is an author, academic, and professor of Tibetan Buddhism, at Columbia University, and was ordained as a Tibetan Buddhist monk. He raised his children in a Buddhist environment, and Uma spent time in India and the Indo-Himalayan town of Almora as a child. Her first name, Uma, means, “splendor, light,” and is one of the epithets of Hindu female Goddess Parvati. Her middle name, Karuna, means “compassion” or “empathy.”

Uma’s paternal grandfather was Beverly Reid Thurman, Jr. (the son of Beverly Reid Thurman, Sr. and Huella Gibson Bedford). Uma’s grandfather Beverly was born in Tennessee. Uma’s great-grandfather Beverly was born in Tennessee, the son of John Royster Thurman and Jennie Reid. Huella was born in Texas, the daughter of Benjamin Watkins Bedford III and Grace Adam Gibson.

Uma’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Dean Farrar (the daughter of Preston Cooke Farrar and Edna Violet Patterson). Elizabeth was born in New York, to parents from Pennsylvania. Preston was the son of Samuel Clark Farrar and Marietta Cooke. Edna was the daughter of David Leslie Patterson and Dunie E. Dean.

Uma’s maternal grandfather was Friedrich Karl Johannes Baron von Schlebrügge (the son of Friedrich Karl Bernhard Felix Heinrich Franz von Schlebrügge and Nanny Schultz). Uma’s grandfather Friedrich was German, and was born in Oberglogau, Schlesien. Uma’s great-grandfather Friedrich was the son of Franz Joseph Friedrich von Schlebrügge and Karoline Adolfine Friederike von Detten.

Uma’s maternal grandmother was Brigit Olga Holmquist (the daughter of Albert Emil Fredrik Holmquist and Julie Tora Krüger/Krueger). Brigit was born in Trelleborg, Sweden. Albert was Swedish, the son of Johan Edvard Holmquist and Maria Nilsson. Julie was born in Sweden, to a German father, Carl Gustaf/Gustav Adolph Krüger, from Wolfenbüttel, Lower Saxony, and to a Danish mother, Caroline Marie Sörensen, from Copenhagen.

Sources: Genealogies of Uma Thurman – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Entertainment Press / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

48 Responses

  1. Freerk says:

    Wolfenbüttel is not Prussia, but Lower Saxony …

  2. spaceyaquarius says:

    Oh my! She still looks great. Has not lost her looks at all. Thank you Germany and Sweden. She always seems to take those strong woman (man hating) roles in movies though. Thanks Hollywood.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.