Tyrone Power

by ethnic on November 12, 2009

Birth Name: Tyrone Edmund Power, Jr.

Date of Birth: May 5, 1914

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: November 15, 1958

Place of Death: Madrid, Spain

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, 1/8th French-Canadian, more distant French Huguenot

Tyrone Power was an American actor. He was the son of Helen Emma (Reaume) and actor Tyrone Power, Sr. (born Frederick Tyrone Edmond Power). His father, who was from London, England, had Irish, English, and French Huguenot ancestry. His mother, who was American, had French-Canadian, German, and English ancestry.

Tyrone was married to Deborah Minardos Power, until his death. He had two children, singer and actress Romina Power and actress Taryn Power, with his former wife, Mexican actress Linda Christian; and a son, actor Tyrone Power, Jr., with Deborah.

Tyrone’s paternal grandfather was Harold Littledale Power (the son of William Gratton Tyrone Power and Anne Gilbert). Harold was born in Hyde Park, Middlesex, London, and was a singer, actor, and merchant. Tyrone’s great-grandfather William, born in Kilmacthomas, County Waterford, Ireland, was an actor and comedian, under the name Tyrone Power. He was the son of William Power and Marie/Maria Maxwell. Anne was the daughter of John Gilbert and Frances Thomas.

Tyrone’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Lavenu (born Eliza Lavenu, the daughter of Lewis Henry Lavenu and Julia Blosset). Ethel was born in Chelsea, Middlesex, London, and was a noted stage actress. Tyrone’s great-grandfather Lewis was a composer, conductor, musician, and impresario, who was the son of publisher Lewis Lavenu (Lewis Augustus Lavenu) and Eliza Mary Brooks. Tyrone’s great-grandmother, Julia Blosset, was the daughter of soldier Col. John Blossett and Elizabeth Ashton.

Tyrone’s maternal grandfather was Charles William Reaume (the son of Anthony/Antione Reaume and Jane Cary). Charles was born in Michigan. Antione born in Canada, the son of Antoine Réaume and Mary Joseph Chaput.

Tyrone’s maternal grandmother was Mary Adelaide Schuster (the daughter of Paul Schuster and Amanda Eleanor Brazee). Mary was born in Ohio. Paul was an ethnic German from Strasburg, Alsace-Lorraine, France. Amanda was the daughter of Henry Peter Brazee and Mary Eliza Osborne.

Sources: Genealogies of Tyrone Power – https://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogies of Tyrone Power (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Tyrone’s father on the 1871 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tyrone’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 17 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant June 7, 2018 at 9:30 am

he looked Gypsy or Spanish and Italian

andrew June 7, 2018 at 3:29 pm

he looked classically Mediterranean, not gypsy. You fool…

andrew June 15, 2016 at 4:17 pm
andrew March 15, 2016 at 12:50 pm

Correction: Romina Power, not Ramona.

slowdive January 29, 2016 at 12:49 pm

Only famous white person I can think of with the name Tyrone which is actually a name of Irish origin.

follers November 24, 2015 at 4:17 pm

Film critic David Denby thinks Tyrone Power looked like Zac Efron.
http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2009/11/30/wild-nights

andrew November 24, 2015 at 5:05 pm

follers can you add Steve McQueen?

gel January 17, 2016 at 4:23 am
neiltennant June 7, 2018 at 11:59 pm

this is not a typical irish look

you cannot compare CLOONEY with the average IRISH man

he is not

the second guy looks indeed very irish but not like clooney more like MARK MOSES

andrew June 8, 2018 at 4:47 pm

Clooney and Power are American Euro-mutts (even though Tyrone’s Euro ancestry is recent), they’re not Irish. Carney would be more convincing as Irishman, but his mother’s surname isn’t Irish.

gel June 15, 2016 at 4:35 pm

Here are three Irish students – Zac Efron on the left?:

gel June 15, 2016 at 4:35 pm
follers June 15, 2016 at 4:41 pm

That student looks more like Ben Shapiro than Zac Efron, maybe a mix.
http://rt.com/files/episode/28/cc/00/00/snimok_ekrana_2014-06-19_v_20.04.29.png

Zac Efron looks like a mix of Robby Benson, Eliran Biton, and Logan Lerman.

The middle student there looks like Anton Yelchin.

andrew June 8, 2018 at 4:41 pm

@follers

I don’t know film critic David Denby, but if he really thought that…it’s enough to fire him.

andrew November 6, 2015 at 4:50 pm

is that a colored pic of him?

andrew November 7, 2015 at 5:27 am

(the one that appeared in featured posts)

andrew November 24, 2015 at 5:07 pm

Previous post:

Next post: