Ty Burrell

2012 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Tyler Gerald Burrell

Place of Birth: Grants Pass, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 22, 1967

Ethnicity: German, English, smaller amounts of Scottish, Irish, French, as well as 1/64th African (from Madagascar)

Ty Burrell is an American actor and comedian.

He has German, English, and smaller amounts of Scottish, Irish, and French, roots, as well as 1/64th African ancestry (from Madagascar).

He is married to Holly, with whom he has two children.

One of Ty’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmothers was an African slave girl, from Madagascar. She had a daughter with her white owner, John Dickerson Mask, Sr. Their daughter, Penelope Ellender Mask, was born into slavery. Penelope had children with her white half-brother, Colonel Dudley Byron Mask, and was later freed from slavery by her owner/father. Both Ty’s maternal grandmother, Lucy Weeks, and Ty’s maternal great-grandfather, George Weeks, are listed as “Mulatto” on the 1920 U.S. Census, and Ty’s great-grandfather George had also been listed as “Black” on other censuses, referring to this ancestry.

Ty’s black ancestry was explored on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2016). A DNA test taken by the show stated that Ty’s genetic ancestry is:

*98.5% European
*1.4% Sub-Saharan African
*0.1% Unassigned

Ty’s mother’s test stated her to be of 3.5% African descent.

Ty’s paternal grandfather was Gerald Frank Burrell (the son of Benjamin Burrell and Naomi Lorena Kitselman). Benjamin was the son of Richard Burrell and Lida Frances Murphy. Naomi was the daughter of Franklin Elmer Kitselman and Amanda A./Maude Stephens.

Ty’s paternal grandmother was Alberta Dollie Cook (the daughter of Harry Hiram Cook and Lena Mary Leppard). Harry was the son of Charles A. Cook and Lilene/Lilly Cunningham Farrant. Lena was the daughter of John Henry Leppard and Agnes/Maggie M. Hartman.

Ty’s maternal grandfather was Johann/John Friedrich Hauck (the son of Frederick “Fred” A. Hauck and Rosina Maag). Ty’s grandfather Johann was born in South Dakota. Ty’s great-grandfather Frederick was born in Russia, to an ethnic German family, the son of Johann “John” Hauck and Elizabeth Brunmeier. Ty’s great-grandmother Rosina was born in South Dakota, to ethnic German immigrants from Russia, Peter Maag and Elisabetha/Elizabeth Jungmann.

Ty’s maternal grandmother was Lucy Kathleen Weeks (the daughter of George Washington Weeks, Jr. and Nancy Evelyn/Eva Leabo). George was the son of George Washington Weeks and Susannah/Susanna Mask. Nancy was the daughter of James Kirkpatrick Leabo and Mary Deborah Hoover.

Sources: Genealogies of Ty Burrell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Ty’s maternal grandfather, Johann/John F. Hauck, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ty’s maternal grandmother, Lucy Kathleen Weeks, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ty’s maternal great-grandparents, George Washington Weeks, Jr. and Nancy Evelyn Leabo, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

A discussion of Ty’s ancestry – http://boards.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

32 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Looks like a 100% Brit to me.

  2. Greyface says:

    he is famous for playing a gay vampire in real life

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.