Twiggy

Birth Name: Lesley Hornby

Place of Birth: Willesden, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: September 19, 1949

Ethnicity: English

Twiggy is an English model, actress, and singer.

Twiggy’s paternal grandparents were William Marbeck Hornby (the son of Peter Hornby and Harriet Ann Marbeck) and Annie Garvey (the daughter of James Garvey). Peter was the son of Peter Hornby and Sarah. Harriet was the daughter of William Marbeck and Ellen Marsh.

Twiggy’s maternal grandparents were Alfred Robert Reeman (the son of Alfred Reeman and Martha Palmer) and Alice Grace Meadows (the daughter of William Frederick Meadows and Elizabeth Austin). William was the son of William Meadows and Grace Gillies.

Twiggy has stated that her maternal grandfather was Jewish. However, Twiggy’s mother’s genealogy (also examined on the series Who Do You Think You Are? in 2014) does not contain Jewish ancestry. Twiggy’s great-grandfather Alfred was the son of Alfred Reeman and Emily Barfield. Twiggy’s great-grandmother Martha was the daughter of John Palmer and Eliza.

Twiggy’s “Reeman” line can be traced back to her great-great-great-great-great-grandparents, John Reeman, who was born, c. 1748, and Elizabeth Whitsted, who was born, c. 1752, both of them in Suffolk, England.

Sources: Genealogies of Twiggy – http://www.geni.com
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Family histories of Twiggy – http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk
http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. passingtime85 says:

    Correction.

    According to this article, she’s of Jewish descent.

    http://www.thejc.com/community/community-life/20053/twiggy-my-jewish-family-connections

    • follers says:

      I’ve seen her say that once or twice. But her maternal grandfather’s genealogy is pretty well known, and there’s no evidence that he was Jewish at all. Her mother’s family was also examined on the show Who Do You Think You Are?

      I’ve added something about, but I can’t explain the basis for her statement.

  2. Holly12 says:

    Hi Ethni/Follers, I know Twiggy is listed as ‘English’ on here which is correct, but just thought I would share a link with you that you could put on this page. Twiggy has recently be on the British version of ‘Who Do You Think You Are?’ so the link contains some information about her Mother’s side of the family. The links below;

    http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2771624/So-sales-got-end-Former-supermodel-Twiggy-discovers-great-great-grandmother-killed-crush-clothes-shop.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.