Tupac Shakur

by ethnic on April 25, 2009

1996 MTV Video Music Awards

Birth Name: Lesane Parish Crooks

Date of Birth: June 16, 1971

Place of Birth: East Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: September 13, 1996

Place of Death: Las Vegas, Nevada

Ethnicity: African-American, as well as at least 1/16th European, possibly Tuareg

Tupac Shakur was an American rapper, songwriter, and actor. He was the son of African-American parents, William Garland and Afeni Shakur (born Alice Faye Williams). He was born Lesane Parish Crooks. He adopted his surname, “Shakur”, from his stepfather, black nationalist Mutulu Shakur (who was born Jeral Wayne Williams). His mother gave him the name “Tupac Amaru” after the Peruvian revolutionary Túpac Amaru II. His parents were Black Panther members. His mother was also a businessperson, philanthropist, political activist. His stepbrother is rapper Mopreme Shakur.

One of his great-grandmothers was the daughter of a white man whose surname was “Powers”, and of a black woman named Millie Ann.

His father is said to have Tuareg heritage, an African ethnic group. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Tupac’s maternal grandparents were Walter Williams, Jr. (the son of The Rev. Walter Williams and Lena) and Rosa Belle (the daughter of Amy Lane Wooten). Amy Lane was the daughter of Roseanna.

Sources: Genealogies of Tupac Shakur (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: