Tuomas Holopainen

Nightwish – Nightwish and Sabaton in Concert at Revolution Live in Fort Lauderdale – May 09, 2015 – Revolution Live – Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA – Keywords: Floor Jansen, Tuomas Holopainen, Emppu Vuorinen, Jukka Nevalainen, Marco Hieta Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: LUIS BLANCO / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Tuomas Lauri Johannes Holopainen

Place of Birth: Kitee, Finland

Date of Birth: 25 December, 1976

Ethnicity: Finnish, small amounts of Belgian [Walloon], French, German [including Baltic German], Russian, Swedish, and Scottish

Tuomas Holopainen is a Finnish musician and record producer. He is the founder, leader, keyboardist, and songwriter of the Finnish symphonic metal band Nightwish. Other members of the band include or have included Troy Donockley, Marco Hietala, Floor Jansen, Jukka Nevalainen, Anette Olzon, Tarja Turunen, Sami Vänskä, and Emppu Vuroinen.

Tuomas is the son of Kirsti Helena (Nortia) and Pentti Holopainen. He is married to pop singer Johanna Kurkela.

Tuomas’ paternal grandfather was Olavi Holopainen (the son of Antti Juhonpoika Holopainen and Kustaava Hirvonen). Olavi was born in Kitee. Antti was the son of Juho Paavonpoika Holopainen and Eeva Stiina Kervinen. Kustaava was the daughter of Jaakko Hirvonen and Eeva Stiina Hirvonen.

Tuomas’ paternal grandmother was named Ester Eeva Pitkänen. Ester was born in Rautavaara.

Tuomas’ maternal grandfather was Gustaf Martti Nortia Nordstrom (the son of Uuno Birger Nordström, later Nortia, and of Ester Annie Ruuth). Uuno as the son of Gustaf Oskar Teodor Nordström and Pauline Sofia Nordström, who were first half-cousins. Ester was the daughter of Rabbe Leonard Ruuth and Fanny Mathilda Lagerstam.

Tuomas’ maternal grandmother was Airi Maria Siirala (the daughter of Martti Johannes Sirelius, later Siirala, and of Siiri Johanna Könönen). Airi was born in Helsinki. Martti was the son of Toivo Johannes Sirelius and Eva Helena Winter. Tuomas’ great-grandmother Siiri was the daughter of Juho Antinpoika Könönen and Julia Alexandra Tamelander.

Tuomas’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his tenth great-grandmother, Katarina Kristoffersdotter (or Kristofferintytär in Finnish).

Source: Genealogy of Tuomas Holopainen – http://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Tuomas’ maternal grandfather Martti’s first name is Gustaf, and his birth surname is Nordström. He was the son of Uuno Birger Nordström, later Nortia, and of Ester Annie Ruuth. Uuno as the son of Gustaf Oskar Teodor Nordström and Pauline Sofia Nordström, who were first half-cousins. Ester was the daughter of Rabbe Leonard Ruuth and Fanny Mathilda Lagerstam.

    Correct Siiri’s father to Juho Antinpoika Könönen.

    Tuomas’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his tenth great-grandmother, Katarina Kristoffersdotter (or Kristofferintytär in Finnish).

    Tuomas also has small amounts of Belgian (Walloon) French, German (including Baltic German), Russian, and Swedish.

  2. Manila says:

    Kirsti’s middle name is Helena.

    Tuomas’ maternal grandparents were Martti Nortia and Airi Maria Siirala (the daughter of Martti Johannes Sirelius, later Siirala, and Siiri Johanna Könönen). Tuomas’ great-grandfather Martti was the son of Toivo Johannes Sirelius and Eva Helena Winter. Siiri was the daughter of Juhana, also known as Johannes, Könönen and Julia Alexandra Tamelander.

    Source:
    Genealogy of Tuomas Holopainen – http://www.geni.com/people/private/6000000032715436402

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.