Troian Bellisario

by ethnic on November 5, 2011

Birth Name: Troian Avery Bellisario

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 28, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Italian, Serbian (father)
*African-American, Louisiana Creole [African, French, English] (mother)

Troian Bellisario is an American actress and singer. She is known for playing Spencer Hastings on the television series Pretty Little Liars.

Her father, Donald Bellisario, is a TV producer and screenwriter. Her mother, Deborah Pratt, is an actress, novelist, and TV producer. Troian is married to Canadian actor Patrick J. Adams.

Troian’s father is of Italian and Serbian descent. Troian’s maternal grandparents were both African-American and/or Louisiana Creole (of African-American and European, including French and English, descent). About her name, “Troian”, she has said, “It’s a family name. It was a surname on my father’s maternal side. It means “woman of Troy.”” The surname “Troian” exists in North Italy.

Troian’s father is pictured here. Troian’s mother is pictured here.

Troian’s paternal grandfather was Albert Jethro Bellisario (the son of Guiseppe “Joseph” Bellisario and Maria Luigia Troian-Menegolla). Albert’s parents were Italian. Giuseppe was born in Gamberale, Province of Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy, the son of Antonio Bellisario and Domenica D’Angelo. Maria Luigia was likely the daughter of Giuseppe Giovanni Menegolla, who was born in Belluno, Veneto, Italy.

Troian’s paternal grandmother was Dana Lapčević (the daughter of Samuel Paul Lapčević and Anna J. Dobrich). Dana’s parents were Serbian.

Troian’s maternal grandfather was Col. Bertram Roberson Pratt (the son of Richard Edward Pratt and Theresa Cecilia/Cecelia Coates/Coats). Bertram was born in Alabama. His family was from Mobile in that state. Bertram and his parents were both black. They are listed as either “Mulatto” (mixed race) or “Negro” (black) on U.S. Censuses.

Troian’s maternal grandmother was Geraldine Bryant (the daughter of Lincoln Joseph Bryant and Mabel Avery). Lincoln and Mabel were both black. Lincoln was born in Louisiana, to Aismene Joseph Bryant and Camille Dunn. Mabel was also born in Louisiana, the daughter of Lavina/Lavinia Goeffney, and, evidently, of a white man named John Leeds Avery. U.S. censuses list Lincoln and both of his parents as “Mulatto” (mixed race) or “Negro” (black), and Mabel as “Negro” (black).

Sources: Genealogies of Troian Bellisario – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituaries of Troian’s paternal grandparents, Albert Jethro Bellisario and Dana (Lapčević) Bellisario – http://www.findagrave.com

Death record of Troian’s paternal great-grandfather, Guiseppe “Joseph” Bellisario – https://s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com

Marriage announcement of Troian’s maternal grandparents, Col. Bertram Roberson Pratt and Geraldine Bryant – http://www.newspapers.com

Troian’s maternal grandfather, Col. Bertram Roberson Pratt, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Col. Bertram Roberson Pratt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Troian’s maternal grandfather, Col. Bertram Roberson Pratt – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Troian’s maternal grandmother, Geraldine Bryant, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Troian’s maternal great-grandfather, Lincoln Joseph Bryant, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Lincoln Joseph Bryant on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 22, 2017 at 3:05 pm

Mabel Avery’s father was white, and from a prominent family of politicians. https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F3M4-YPB

follers August 23, 2017 at 12:27 pm

I wonder how they know that he was her father?

Geni.com lists him as Lavina/Lavinia Goeffney’s husband, but I don’t think they were legally married. John appears on U.S. Censuses 1900 through 1930 as a single man.

I can’t find Lavina on those censuses, but John quite possibly was her partner.

andrew August 23, 2017 at 2:54 pm
follers August 23, 2017 at 4:16 pm

Black people often look white on old black-and-white pictures.

Anyway, I did write “Mabel was also born in Louisiana, the daughter of Lavina/Lavinia Goeffney, and, evidently, of a white man named John Leeds Avery”.

andrew August 23, 2017 at 4:25 pm

How…normally white people look swarthier in black and white pictures

follers August 23, 2017 at 4:51 pm

I don’t think that’s true either.

ashash August 24, 2017 at 11:01 pm

She is black. The end.

andrew August 22, 2017 at 3:00 pm
andrew August 22, 2017 at 2:48 pm

Previous post:

Next post: