Trishelle Cannatella

by stlucas on June 22, 2018

Trishelle Cannatella – Svedka Vodka’s “The Future of Reality TV” – Arrivals – Lexington Social House – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Tommaso Boddi / PR Photos

Birth Name: Trishelle Elaine Cannatella

Place of Birth: Cut Off, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 4, 1979

Ethnicity: Cajun/French/French-Canadian/Acadian, as well as approximately one eighth Italian, some English, Irish, and Canary Islander Spanish, distant German

Trishelle Cannatella is an American reality television personality, model, and actress.

Trishelle is the daughter of Sharon (Plaisance) and Andrew “Drew” Cannatella. Trishelle has a sister, Buffy. Her ancestry is Cajun/French/French-Canadian/Acadian, as well as approximately one eighth Italian (mostly Sicilian), some English, Irish, and Canary Islander Spanish, and distant German. Her Spanish ancestors include Joseph Cevallos/Cevalos, who was born, c. 1785, in the Canary Islands, Spain, the son of Domingo José Cavallos and Rita Elvira Ferron.

Trishelle is married to John Hensz.

Trishelle is a third cousin of actress Lacey Chabert. Trishelle’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Louis Sacerdos Chabert and Ernestine Eve LeFort, were also Lacey’s paternal great-great-grandparents.

Trishelle’s paternal grandfather was Andrew Jerome Cannatella (the son of Joseph Paul Cannatella and Rose Lee Walker). Joseph was the son of Italian parents, Andrew J. Cannatella, from Palermo, Sicily, and Providence Licari, who was likely also from Sicily. Rose was the daughter of Leander Logan Walker and Katherine/Catherine E. Colston.

Trishelle’s paternal grandmother was Gloria Mae Orgeron (the daughter of Juan/John Joseph Orgeron and Lillian Marie “Lilia”/Lelia Kieff/Kiffe). Juan was the son of Joseph Eugene Orgeron and Rosela/Rosella Pauline Williams. Lillian was the daughter of Gerisse/Garres/Keres/Harris Kiff/Kieff and Lucie Marie Chouest.

Trishelle’s maternal grandfather was Dudley Anthony “Bolo” Plaisance, Sr. (the son of Horace Able/bel Plaisance and Virginia Ethna Orgeron). Dudley was born in Louisiana. Horace was born in Louisiana, the son of Napoleon Migno Plaisance and Françoise Marcelline Allemand. Virginia was the daughter of Paul Jean Orgeron and Augustine Marie Cantrelle.

Trishelle’s maternal grandmother was Yvonne Frances Lorraine (the daughter of Arcene Alsindor/Alcindore Lorraine and Antoinette Lorenza Chabert). Yvonne was born in Louisiana. Arcene was born in Louisiana, the son of William Charles Lorraine, who was English, and of Philomene Marcelline “Melina” Bruce. Antoinette was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Louis Sacerdos/Sacerdose Chabert and Ernestine Eve Lefort.

Sources: Obituary of Trishelle’s paternal grandfather, Andrew Jerome Cannatella – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Trishelle’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Andrew J. Cannatella and Providence Licari – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Trishelle’s paternal grandmother, Gloria Mae Orgeron (through Gloria’s own brother) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Trishelle’s paternal grandmother, Gloria Mae (Orgeron) Cannatella – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Trishelle’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Gerisse/Garres/Keres/Harris Kiff/Kieff (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Trishelle’s mother – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Trishelle’s mother – http://files.usgwarchives.net

Genealogies of Trishelle’s maternal grandparents, Dudley Anthony “Bolo” Plaisance, Sr. and Yvonne Frances Lorraine – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Trishelle’s maternal grandmother, Yvonne Frances Lorraine – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Trishelle’s maternal grandmother, Yvonne Frances Lorraine (focusing on her own mother’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 10, 2018 at 4:50 pm
andrew July 10, 2018 at 5:04 pm

her “Plaisance” and “Allamand” lines are also of Canarian origin. She has also one Italian ancestor, from Genoa, in the 1700s: https://www.ancestry.com/boards/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=161&p=surnames.bruce

andrew July 9, 2018 at 3:53 pm

maternal grandmother: https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dblocher&id=I355178&style=TABLE
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/126998278/yvonne-frances-plaisance

Trichelle is a third cousin of entertainer Lacey Chabert.

Trichelle’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Louis Sacerdos Chabert and Ernestine Eve LeFort, were also Lacey’s paternal great-great-grandparents

andrew July 9, 2018 at 4:25 pm

I didn’t notice the findagrave link was already included, sorry

Genealogy of Trishelle’s paternal grandmother, Gloria Mae Orgeron (through her own brother) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=cynthiadaigle&id=I033792&style=TABLE

genealogy of Trishelle’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Victoria Urania Coulon -https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=pierrecoulon&id=I039

andrew July 10, 2018 at 4:45 pm

she has also distant German ancestry (her “Chouest” line was originally “Schweitzer”), another Spanish ancestor, Adelaide Encalada (in early 1800s), and more distant French-Canadian/Acadians ancestors.

andrew July 9, 2018 at 3:40 pm

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/118064308/andrew-j.-cannatella

Andrew Cannatella was born in Palermo, Sicily, Italy. His wife Providence Licari was likely Sicilian too but her birthplace isn’t specified.

Previous post:

Next post: