Trevor Engelson

by Manila on December 3, 2017

Birth Name: Trevor Jed Engelson

Place of Birth: Great Neck, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 23, 1976

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Trevor Engelson is an American film producer.

He is the son of Leslie and David J. Engelson.

Trevor was previously married to actress, model, and humanitarian Meghan Markle.

Trevor’s paternal grandfather was Louis Engelson (later Lawrence Robert “Larry” Engelson, the son of Morris Nathan Engelson and Pauline Siskind). Morris and Pauline were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Trevor’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Levin (the daughter of David Levin and Bessie Hertz). David was the son of Russian Jewish immigrants, Harris Levin and Beckei Levinsky. Bessie was an Austrian Jewish immigrant, and was the daughter of Samuel Hertz and Esther “Essie” Fenical.

Sources: Trevor’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Trevor’s paternal grandfather, Louis Engelson – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Trevor’s paternal grandmother, Lillian Levin – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Trevor’s paternal grandmother, Lillian (Levin) Engelson – http://www.nytimes.com

Marriage record of Trevor’s paternal great-grandparents, David Levin and Bessie Hertz – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: