Tove Styrke

Birth Name: Tove Anna Linnéa Östman Styrke

Place of Birth: Umeå, Västerbotten County, Sweden

Date of Birth: 19 November, 1992

Ethnicity: Swedish

Tove Styrke is a Swedish singer and songwriter.

Her father, Nils Anders Östman, is a musician. Her mother, Anna Pamela Elisabeth Styrke, is a ballet instructor.

Tove’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her eighth great-grandfather, Johan Månsson (c. 1661, Leding, Själevad [now part of Västernorrland County] – 16 February 1729, Gide, Själevad).

Tove’s paternal grandfather was Nils Aldor Östman (the son of Nils Ejnar Östman and Agnes Maria Hammarström). Ejnar was the son of Jonas Östman and Emma Kristina Forsgren. Agnes was the daughter of Nils August Hammarström and Ida Maria Sandström.

Tove’s paternal grandmother is Birgit Linnéa Margareta Österlund (the daughter of Johan Olof Österlund and Jenny Mathilda Persdotter). Johan was the son of an unknown father and Ulrika Kristina Österlund. Jenny was the daughter of Per Nilsson and Mathilda Karolina Johansdotter.

Tove’s maternal grandfather was Elver Henning Styrke (the son of Anders August Andersson and Augusta Olivia Olofsdotter). Anders was the son of Anders Emanuelsson and Anna Magdalena Persdotter. Augusta was the daughter of Olof Andersson and Brita Greta Johansdotter.

Tove’s maternal grandmother was Brita Anna Sofia Sandberg (the daughter of Ossian Gottfrid Wilhelm Sandberg and Anna Elisabet Olsson, later Östberg). Gottfrid was the son of Anders Wilhelm Sandberg and Sofia Charlotta Holst. Tove’s great-grandmother Anna Elisabet was the daughter of Carl Henrik Östberg and Anna Erika Olsson.

Tove’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Anna Charlotta Jansdotter.

Sources: Genealogies of Tove Styrke – https://www.geni.com
https://www.abc.se

Birth record of Tove’s paternal great-grandmother, Agnes Maria Hammarström – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Tove’s paternal great-grandfather, Johan Olof Österlund – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Tove’s paternal great-grandmother, Jenny Mathilda Persdotter – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Tove’s maternal grandfather, Elver Henning Styrke – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth records of Tove’s maternal great-grandfather, Anders August Andersson – http://search.ancestry.com
http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Tove’s maternal great-grandmother, Augusta Olivia Olofsdotter – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Tove’s maternal grandmother, Birta Anna Sofia Sandberg – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Tove’s maternal great-grandfather, Ossian Gottfrid Wilhelm Sandberg – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Tove’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Elisabet Olsson – http://search.ancestry.com

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    i have never seen an ethnic swedish with that brown eyes

    i know 51 pure swedes and additionally 1 with half russian father
    all of them had blue eyes but either blonde or medium brown hair

    but none of them BROWN EYES

    her eyes are dark brown

    that is strange

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.