Tove Lo

by sydnik on August 3, 2014

Tove Lo in Concert at Q102's Performance Theatre in Bala Cynwyd - May 28, 2015

Birth Name: Ebba Tove Elsa Nilsson

Place of Birth: Viken, Skåne, Sweden

Date of Birth: 29 October, 1987

Ethnicity: Swedish

Tove Lo is a Swedish singer and songwriter.

Nilsson is the fourth most common last name in Sweden. Tove’s father, Carl Magnus Walter Nilsson, is a businessperson. Tove’s mother, Gunilla Margareta Edholm, is a psychologist.

Tove’s maternal grandfather was Nils Fredrik Edholm (the son of Fredrik Edholm and Elise Johansson). Nils was born in Vasa, Gothenburg. Fredrik was the son of Carl Fredrik Cyrillus Edholm and Agnes Josefina Björklund. Elise was the daughter of Nils Johnsson and Nilla Persdotter.

Tove’s maternal grandmother was Gunver Bills (the daughter of Edvard Alexander Bille and Elsa Maria Jansson). Gunver was born in Saltsjöbaden, Stockholm. Edvard was the son of Carl Fredrik Bille and Emma Mathilda Evensen. The surname Evensen is of either Danish or Norwegian origin. Elsa was the daughter of Carl Fredrik Jansson and Anna Elisabeth Holmblom.

Sources: Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal grandfather, Nils Fredrik Edholm – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-grandfather, Fredrik Edholm – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Fredrik Cyrillus Edholm – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Agnes Josefina Björkljund – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-grandmother, Elise Johansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Nils Johnsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Nilla Persdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Birth record of Tove’s maternal grandmother, Gunver Bille – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-grandfather, Edvard Alexander Bille – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Fredrik Bille – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Emma Mathilda Evensen – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-grandmother, Elsa Maria Jansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Marriage record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Carl Fredrik Jansson and Anna Elisabeth Holmblom – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Fredrik Jansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Elisabeth Holmblom – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Photo by Prphotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila September 30, 2018 at 11:48 pm

Correct her birthplace to Viken, Skåne, Sweden.

Tove’s maternal grandfather was Nils Fredrik Edholm (the son of Fredrik Edholm and Elise Johansson). Nils was born in Vasa, Gothenburg. Fredrik was the son of Carl Fredrik Cyrillus Edholm and Agnes Josefina Björklund. Elise was the daughter of Nils Johnsson and Nilla Persdotter.

Tove’s maternal grandmother was Gunver Bills (the daughter of Edvard Alexander Bille and Elsa Maria Jansson). Gunver was born in Saltsjöbaden, Stockholm. Edvard was the son of Carl Fredrik Bille and Emma Mathilda Evensen. The surname Evensen is of either Danish or Norwegian origin. Elsa was the daughter of Carl Fredrik Jansson and Anna Elisabeth Holmblom.

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal grandfather, Nils Fredrik Edholm – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00072263_00156

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-grandfather, Fredrik Edholm – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0010322_00026

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Fredrik Cyrillus Edholm – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0075701_00139

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Agnes Josefina Björkljund – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0075701_00118

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-grandmother, Elise Johansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00134070_00206

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Nils Johnsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0063269_00040

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Nilla Persdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0060713_00021

Birth record of Tove’s maternal grandmother, Gunver Bille – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0031508_00576

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-grandfather, Edvard Alexander Bille – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00028278_00104

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Fredrik Bille – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0053850_00251

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Emma Mathilda Evensen – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0055206_00345

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-grandmother, Elsa Maria Jansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00012311_00158

Marriage record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Carl Fredrik Jansson and Anna Elisabeth Holmblom – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00012372_00008

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Fredrik Jansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0056125_00183

Baptismal record of Tove’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Elisabeth Holmblom – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00011176_00359

Manila October 14, 2017 at 1:32 am

Tove’s father, Carl Magnus Walter Nilsson, is a businessman. Tove’s mother, Gunilla Margareta Edholm, is a psychologist.

I am not sure if Gunilla belongs to a noble family.

madman October 14, 2017 at 8:01 am

Why would she belong to a noble family?

Manila October 14, 2017 at 8:40 am

Previous post:

Next post: