Tori Spelling

Spelling in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Victoria Davey Spelling

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 16, 1973

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Tori Spelling is an American actress, author, socialite, and television personality. She is known for her role on the television series Beverly Hills 90210.

She is the daughter of Aaron Spelling, a producer, and Candy Spelling (born Carole Gene Marer), an author, philanthropist, and Commissioner for the Department of Recreation and Parks for the City of Los Angeles. Her brother is actor and life coach Randy Spelling. Tori is married to Canadian-American actor Dean McDermott, with whom she has five children. Her middle name Davey is after her paternal grandfather David.

Her father was of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent. Her mother is of Hungarian Jewish, German Jewish, and Polish Jewish ancestry.

Tori’s paternal grandfather was Dave Spelling (born David Spurling). Dave was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Tori’s paternal grandmother was Pearl Wald/Wall/Wullach (the daughter of Hirsch/Harry Leib Wald/Wall/Wullach and Ethel/Esther). Pearl was a Russian Jew. Hirsch was the son of Aaron Herman Wald/Wall and Etta Zlman. Etta’s mother was named Bila.

Tori’s maternal grandfather was Merritt Marer (the son of Arthur Albert Marer and Ada/Oda A. Bernstein). Merritt was born in Chicago, Illinois. Arthur was also born in Chicago, the son of David Marer, a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, and Sidonia Buchler, a German Jewish immigrant. Tori’s great-grandmother Ada was born in Chicago, the daughter of Max S. Bernstein and Anna Milentaler/Miller, who were Polish Jewish immigrants; Anna was the daughter of Abraham Jacob Milentaler/Miller and Esther Ethel/Ettel Mauerberger, who were born in Sejny, Suwalki.

Tori’s maternal grandmother was Augusta Gene Rosen (the daughter of Eugene M. Rosen and Helen Schlesinger). Augusta was born in Los Angeles, California. Eugene was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant. Helen was also a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, and likely was the daughter of Morris Schlesinger and Freida Gross Schwartz.

Sources: Interview with Tori Spelling about being Jewish – http://www.jewishjournal.com

Genealogy of Tori Spelling – https://www.geni.com

Family history of Tori Spelling (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.genealogymagazine.com

Genealogy of Tori’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Tori’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Esther Ethel/Ettel Mauerberger (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tori’s maternal great-grandmother, Helen Schlesinger – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    her brother RANDY SPELLING looks rather good and normal unlike her

    her brother looks anglo, irish but she looks very exotic

  2. neiltennant says:

    she has changed everything about her

    but one thing she could not change and that is her eyes
    she has very dark brown eyes

    before she had changed her hair color from black to blonde and her nose

    http://www.childstarlets.com/captures/moviest/tsfantasy0002.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.