Tori Kelly

48th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Victoria Loren Kelly

Place of Birth: Wildomar, Riverside, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 14, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican, African-Jamaican (father)
*Irish, German (mother)

Tori Kelly is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and record producer.

Tori is the daughter of Laura Denise (Richards) and Allwyn Earl Delano Kelly II.

She stated on her Twitter account that she is “Jamaican, Puerto Rican, Irish, & German”. In and interview on Z90 with Tre, she stated “My dad is Jamaican/Puerto Rican and my mum is Irish and German”. She has also said that she loves to learn about different cultures, and has been to Puerto Rico and Ireland, but still has not been to Jamaica and Germany.

Tori’s paternal grandparents are Allwyn E. Kelly and Elsie Diaz.

Tori’s maternal grandparents are James C. Richards and Priscilla Holman.

Sources: https://twitter.com
https://twitter.com
https://twitter.com
http://torikellymusic.com

Divorce record of Tori’s paternal grandparents, Allwyn E. Kelly and Elsie Diaz – https://www.familysearch.org

Divorce record of Tori’s maternal grandparents, James C. Richards and Priscilla Holman – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

41 Responses

  1. Tiasparkle says:

    And she is pretty with awesome curly hair :)

  2. Tiasparkle says:

    I adore Tori’s singing voice..she is an amazing singer! I knew that soul had to come from somewhere. So she is about 1/3 or 30-40% black with a splash of Latina! :)

    • Cossette says:

      Lol.. Look up where Black Americans got soul music from. The Irish brought gospel and from gospel the early black Americans created soul. The info will be hard to find but it’s true.

      • Sydney says:

        First, black Americans did not get gospel from the Irish. Always trying to take credit got every thing GOOD in the black community. Do YOUR research! Gospel music’s roots stem from the African Oral Tradition, which was a method used to pass tradition, history, folklore, religious beliefs, etc down from generation to generation. During the time of slavery in America. Lines of hymns were formed…. Work songs or as they are also known, “Negro Spirituals”. There was a great deal of repetition used as it was apart if African music, and helped them to achieve a trance like state for communal bonding. When blacks worshipped in churches after the emancipation, they used their hands and foot stomping to accompany their music in church. So THAT is where gospel music came from….do your research.

        Soul music came about in the early to mid 1900’s (FROM BLACKS) and was a mixture of gospel and rhythm and blues.

        Prior to slavery, music was still apart of African tradition, so don’t come on a website spewing ignorance and try to say they are facts. Music has always been apart of African traditions.

        And if you must know, I am half black half white.

    • ihatemostpeople says:

      She’s probably less than 30-40. Her father is mixed. She said he’s black, white, and Puerto Rican. I don’t know the percentages though, I just remember her saying that on Twitter and Tumblr.

  3. AnonymousPerson says:

    She’s only 21, but she looks like she’s in her mid 30s already. Holy shit. She looked old as fuck when she was on American Idol.

  4. Naraya says:

    Translation: White majority with spoonfuls of black and native american.

  5. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are hazel and her hair is dark brown (brunette) (dyed blonde)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.