Tori Kelly

48th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Victoria Loren Kelly

Place of Birth: Wildomar, Riverside, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 14, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican, African-Jamaican (father)
*Irish, German (mother)

Tori Kelly is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and record producer.

Tori is the daughter of Laura Denise (Richards) and Allwyn Earl Delano Kelly II.

She stated on her Twitter account that she is “Jamaican, Puerto Rican, Irish, & German”. In and interview on Z90 with Tre, she stated “My dad is Jamaican/Puerto Rican and my mum is Irish and German”. She has also said that she loves to learn about different cultures, and has been to Puerto Rico and Ireland, but still has not been to Jamaica and Germany.

Tori’s paternal grandparents are Allwyn E. Kelly and Elsie Diaz.

Tori’s maternal grandparents are James C. Richards and Priscilla Holman.

Sources: https://twitter.com
https://twitter.com
https://twitter.com
http://torikellymusic.com

Divorce record of Tori’s paternal grandparents, Allwyn E. Kelly and Elsie Diaz – https://www.familysearch.org

Divorce record of Tori’s maternal grandparents, James C. Richards and Priscilla Holman – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

41 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Her father’s birth record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGWY-9PX
    His full name is Allwyn Earl Delano Kelly II.

    I think this is her grandparents divorce record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP1N-239

    Her mother’s birth record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VL93-ZN5
    Her full name is Laura Denise Richards.

    Possibly her grandparents’ divorce record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPR9-DLN

  2. ArnyDiaz says:

    Puerto rican and Jamaican aren’t a ethnic…when will you learn?

  3. midori29 says:

    I do notice that being admixed with Irish tends to lighten up people alot. Alot of Irish are super pale and lack melanin ie. Lots of redheads not counting the “black Irish” . Compared to other white Europeans the Irish tend to be very white. So mixtures with Irish come out very white looking. Mariah Careys mom is Irish too. But then many black Jamaicans have Irish admixture too. There is an Irish town in Jamaica and they had Irish slavery in the Carribean. I would give this girl about 25 to 30%black subsaharan admixture.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.