Tonya Lewis Lee

Lewis Lee in 2010, photo by miromiro/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tonya Linnette Lewis

Place of Birth: Yonkers, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1966

Ethnicity: African-American

Tonya Lewis Lee is an American television producer, author, lawyer, and writer. She is the daughter of Lillian Charlotte (Glenn) and George Ralph Lewis, a consumer goods company executive. Tonya is married to film director, filmmaker, and actor Spike Lee, with whom she has two children.

Tonya’s paternal grandfather was Spencer Harcum Lewis (the son of Theodore Lewis and Mary Alice Cockrell). Theodore was the son of Sarah Ann Harcum.

Tonya’s paternal grandmother was Edith Pauline Toulson (the daughter of Charles Thomas Toulson and Bessie M. Jackson). Charles was the son of Zephania Toulson and Susan E. Virginia Pryor. Zephania came from a line of free men of color, going back to at least the late 1700s.

Tonya’s maternal grandmother was named Lillian B. Glenn.

The Denver Post wrote of Tonya, “She was born to parents who were descended from slaves and lived in Milwaukee and St. Louis before moving to New York City, where her father had a 30-year career in the finance department of Philip Morris”.

Tonya is pictured with her parents and husband here.

Sources: http://www.thehistorymakers.com

Obituary of Tonya’s maternal grandmother, Lillian B. Glenn – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Her paternal grandfather was Spencer H. Lewis.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK5P-HJT6

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.