Tony Shalhoub

"Pain & Gain" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Anthony Marcus Shalhoub

Place of Birth: Green Bay, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 9, 1953

Ethnicity: Lebanese

Tony Shalhoub is an American actor. He is famous for playing Adrian Monk on the television series, Monk.

His father, Joseph Shalhoub, was a Lebanese immigrant. His mother, Helen (Seroogy), was born in Wisconsin, to Lebanese parents. Tony is married to actress Brooke Adams, with whom he has two children, who are adopted.

Tony’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Rouks Seroogy (the son of Rucas Seroogy and Anastatia Shalhoub).

Tony’s maternal grandmother was named Elizabeth A. Neimy.

Source: Tony’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he could easily pass for IRANIAN or JEWISH ..

  2. neiltennant says:

    he could easily pass for IRANIAN or JEWISH

  3. lelo4 says:

    And of course Southern Italians resemble the Lebanese more than other Europeans, they are genetically equidistant between Spaniards (who are already very Southern Euro looking) and Levantines/Lebanese.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.