Tony Romo

Birth Name: Antonio Ramiro Romo

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 21, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Mexican [Spanish, possibly other] (father)
*Polish, German (mother)

Tony Romo is an American football player. He is an NFL quarterback.

Tony’s father is a second-generation Mexican-American. Tony’s mother has German and Polish heritage. Tony’s paternal grandparents can be seen here.

Tony is married to Candice Crawford, a journalist and Miss Missouri USA 2008, with whom he has two children. Candice is the sister of actor and model Chace Crawford.

Tony’s paternal grandfather is named Ramiro Riojas y Romo, Sr. Ramiro was born in Múzquiz, Coahuila, Mexico.

Tony’s paternal grandmother is Felicita Rios y Castsellano (the daughter of Santiago Rios and Pauline Castellano). Felicita was born in Texas, to Texas-born parents of Mexican descent.

1st Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Ken Durden / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Tony’s paternal grandparents:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qB2RgYLJ3N8

    Tony’s maternal grandmother has definitely non European ancestry (watch the wedding portrait at 0:32). I am not sure about his grandfather. You can see this influence in Tony’s eyes.

  2. Jello says:

    Very surprising.

  3. Rip says:

    I see people suggesting that his father must be 100% White just because he looks White. But I’m assuming you people must not be very familiar with mixed race individuals, because it’s common for the children of White/Mestizo couples to have children that can pass for fully White. Even some Mestizos can pass as White.

    • Check7t says:

      Most mestizos (the overwhelming majority) do not look white.

      Even most castizos don’t look quite European and still show Amerindian influence.

      • Rip says:

        Mestizos can vary widely in appearance from very fair to dark tan, so it depends on the individual. And you can sometimes find that variety even within members of an immediate family. For instance, I come form a Mestizo background and I have a sister with fair complexion and auburn hair and a brother with a darker complexion, while I have a medium complexion. My brother happens to be married to a White blonde woman and their children are as blonde and fair as she. So like I said, it’s not at all uncommon for Mestizo/White couples to produce fully White passing children. Btw, Castizo is considered an archaic term for the most part, Mestizo is most commonly used today to refer to anyone with a considerable amount of European and Indigenous admixture.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.