Tony Parker

Tony Parker

Parker with his former wife, Eva Longoria, 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: William Anthony Parker

Place of Birth: Bruges, Belgium

Date of Birth: May 17, 1982

Ethnicity:
*50% African-American
*25% mix of German, English, and Irish
*25% Dutch

Tony Parker is an American professional basketball player. He was born in Bruges, Belgium, and raised in France. His father, Tony Parker, is an American basketball player, who is African-American. His mother, Pamela (Firestone), is a model, who is white, and of German, English, and Irish descent on her own father’s side, and of Dutch descent on her own mother’s side.

Tony is married to French journalist Axelle Francine, with whom he has two children.

Tony has represented France by being a member of the French national team.

Tony’s paternal grandfather was named William Anthony Parker.

Tony’s maternal grandfather was William Firestone-Baars (the son of Theo Dunwody Baars and Mary Elizabeth Firestone). William was born in North Carolina, U.S. Theo was born in Florida, the son of Heinrich Gerhardt “Henry” Sophus Baars, who was from Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, Germany, and of Mary Ellison Dunwody. Tony’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in Nebraska, the daughter of Elmer Sylvanias/Sylvanus Firestone and Mary Elizabeth Costello. Tony’s great-great-grandfather Elmer was the brother of Harvey Samuel Firestone, a famous businessperson, who founded the Firestone Tire and Rubber Company.

Tony’s maternal grandmother was Jetta Maria Wienese (the daughter of Peter Henri Wienese and Susanna de Jager). Jetta was Dutch, from Amsterdam. Peter was born in Rotterdam, the son of Jean Wienese and Adriana Walraven.

Tony’s great-uncle, his grandmother’s brother, Jan Wienese, is an Olympic rower.

Sources: Genealogy of Tony Parker – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tony’s maternal grandfather, William Firestone-Baars – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. nnnnn says:

    Typical: he became more famous after his marriage with
    Longoria (especially his divorce) and not as a player

  2. Anonymous says:

    He’s so serious,and quiet. Wow it seems like every other bball player is biracial and a mixture of white & black. I had no idea so many bball players were biracial until now.

  3. sophia says:

    CORRECTION needed ………”who was a Professional BASKETBALL.”

    I’m sure his father was NOT a ‘professional basketball’

  4. sally says:

    His father was a Professional Basketball? How ’bout adding the word “player?”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.