Tony Evers

Birth Name: Anthony Steven Evers

Place of Birth: Plymouth, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5, 1951

Ethnicity: German, Irish

Tony Evers is an American politician and educator. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Wisconsin Superintendent of Public Instruction, since July 6, 2009.

Tony is the son of Jean (Gorrow) and Raymond H. Evers. He is married to Kathy, with whom he has three children.

Tony’s paternal grandfather was Anton Evers (the son of Henry B. Evers and Anna M. Kauffmann). Anton was born in Illinois, to German parents. Henry was the son of Johann Friederich Evers and Theresia Tiggesmeier. Anna was born in Paderborn, Nordrhein-Westfalen, the daughter of Wilhelm Kaufmann and Elizabeth Ruhle.

Tony’s paternal grandmother was C. Nellie Reardon/Riordan (the daughter of Patrick Reardon and Kathryne/Catherine C. Ryan). Nellie was born in Illinois, to Irish parents. Kathryne was the daughter of Patrick Ryan and Sabine Flaherty.

Tony’s maternal grandfather was Mark Gorrow (the son of Mitchel/Michell/Michael Gorrow and Sarah E. Gromer). Mark was born in Wisconsin. Mitchel was Canadian.

Tony’s maternal grandmother was Bernice Maas (the daughter of August Maas and Lizzie). Bernice was born in Wisconsin, to German parents.

Sources: Tony’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tony’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.