Tommy Thompson

by follers on June 22, 2017

Birth Name: Tommy George Thompson

Place of Birth: Elroy, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 19, 1941

Ethnicity:
*English, German (father)
*Irish (mother)

Tommy Thompson is an American politician. A Republican, he served as Governor of Wisconsin, from January 5, 1987 to February 1, 2001, Chair of the National Governors Association, from August 1, 1995 to July 16, 1996, and the U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services, from February 2, 2001 to January 26, 2005.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2008.

Tommy is the son of Julie (Dutton) and Allan Edward Thompson. His brother, Ed Thompson (Allan Edward Thompson), was a politician, who was Mayor of Tomah, Wisconsin. He is married to Sue Mashak.

Tommy’s paternal grandfather was George William Thompson (the son of Isaac Thompson and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Fuller). Isaac was born in Cambridgeshire, England, the son of Stanford Berridge Thompson and Eleanor Ellen Tombleson. Elizabeth was the daughter of Thomas Fuller and Mary Stoney/Storey.

Tommy’s paternal grandmother was Lenah Rose Lange (the daughter of Edward Lange and Adelia Elizabeth Brockman). Edward was German, the son of Louis Lange and Friederike Kachel. Adelia was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of German parents, Christopher Brockmann and Helene Gropp.

Tommy’s maternal grandfather was Charles Dutton (the son of Thomas Dutton and Margaret Clark). Charles was born in Wisconsin, to Irish parents, from King’s County, now Co. Offaly. Margaret was the daughter of William Clark and Margaret.

Tommy’s maternal grandmother was Ellen “Nellie” Murphy (the daughter of John J. Murphy and Johannah “Hannah” Mahoney). Ellen was born in Wisconsin, to Irish parents. John was the son of John Murphy and Kate. Johannah was the daughter of Jeremiah or John Mahoney and Kate Shea.

Sources: Genealogy of Tommy Thompson – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tommy’s paternal great-grandparents, Edward Lange and Adelia Elizabeth Brockman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: