Tommy Karevik

Birth Name: Tommy Christer Karevik

Place of Birth: Botkyrka, Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 1 November, 1981

Ethnicity: Swedish

Tommy Karevik is a Swedish singer. He is the lead vocalist of the heavy metal bands Seventh Wonder and Kamelot.

His mother is named Sofi Lena-Britt Karevik.

Tommy’s maternal grandfather was Sven Gustaf Karevik (the son of Johan Viktor Karlsson and Ragnhild Cecilia Ståhl). Sven was born in Vimmerby, Kalmar. Johan was the son of Karl August Karlsson and Emma Nilsdotter. Ragnhild was the daughter of Gustaf Hjalmar Ståhl and Hedda Lovisa Dorothea (later Dorotea) Karlsdotter.

Tommy’s maternal grandmother was Britta Astrid Irene Nyström (the daughter of Bengt Edvin Nyström and Vera Axelina Ingeborg Ekholm). Britta was born in Vadstena, Östergötland. Bengt was the son of Oskar Ferdinand Andersson Nyström and Augusta Vilhelmina Gustafsdotter. Vera was the daughter of Axel August Ekholm and Johanna Sophia Carlsdotter (later Johanna Sofia Karlsdotter).

Sources: Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal grandfather, Sven Gustaf Karevik – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal great-grandfather, Johan Viktor Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Emma Nilsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal great-grandmother, Ragnhild Cecilia Ståhl – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Gustaf Hjalmar Ståhl – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hedda Lovisa Dorothea Karlsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Birth record of Tommy’s maternal grandmother, Britta Astrid Irene Nyström – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal grandmother, Britta Astrid Irene Nyström – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal great-grandfather, Bengt Edvin Nyström – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Oskar Ferdinand Andersson Nyström – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Augusta Vilhelmina Gustafsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal great-grandmother, Vera Axelina Ingeborg Ekholm – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Axel August Ekholm – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tommy’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Johanna Sophia Carlsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.