Tommy Hilfiger

by ethnic on August 7, 2010

Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Hilfiger

Place of Birth: Elmira, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 24, 1951

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, some Swiss-German

Tommy Hilfiger is an American fashion designer. He founded the lifestyle brand Tommy Hilfiger Corporation in 1985.

Tommy is the son of Virginia F. (Gerrity) and Richard C. Hilfiger. Tommy has a son with his wife, fashion designer and entrepreneur Dee Ocleppo, and four children with his former wife, Susan Cirona.

Tommy has evidently said that he is a descendant of Scottish poet Robert Burns. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Tommy’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Hilfiger (the son of Jacob C. Hilfiger and Frances/Francine Graham). Jacob was the son of Rudolph Hilfiger, who was born in Safenwill, Switzerland, and of Catherine Cassel.

Tommy’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy K. Sauerbrey (the daughter of Jacob Sauerbrey and Lena Wolfe/Wolf/Woolf). Dorothy was born in New York, to German parents, her father from Neunkirchen, Ansbach, Bavaria, and her mother from Zweibrucken, Rhineland-Palatinate.

Tommy’s maternal grandfather was Thomas F. Gerrity (the son of James F. Gerrity and Agnes E. Burns). James was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Irish parents, James Gerrity, from Westport, and Mary Gorman. Agnes was born in New Jersey, the daughter of James Burns, who was Irish, and of Margaret Kerrigan, who was born in Gibraltar, to Irish parents, from Longford.

Tommy’s maternal grandmother was named Mary/Marie Margaret Kromer (the daughter of Clinton Marian/Marion Kromer and Marie/Mary E. Cahill). Clinton was born in New York, to English parents. Tommy’s great-grandmother Marie/Mary E. was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Sources: Obituaries of Tommy’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Tommy’s father – https://www.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Tommy’s paternal grandparents, William Henry Hilfiger and Dorothy K. Sauerbrey – https://www.familysearch.org

Tommy’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy K. Sauerbrey, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tommy’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.mbyrne.com

Obituary of Tommy’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogies of Tommy’s maternal grandparents, Thomas F. Gerrity and Mary/Marie Margaret Kromer – https://www.ancestry.com

Tommy’s maternal grandmother, Mary/Marie Margaret Kromer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 26, 2017 at 6:22 am

“It has been stated that Agnes Burns came from Scotland and was 14 when she married James Gerrity”

http://www.mbyrne.com/gerrity2.htm

andrew September 26, 2017 at 6:33 am
andrew September 24, 2017 at 3:30 pm
andrew September 24, 2017 at 3:15 pm

son of Richard Hilfiger and Virginia Gerrity

paternal grandparents: William H. Hilfiger and Dorothy Sauerbrey

maternal grandparents: Thomas F. Gerrity (son of James Gerrity and Agnes E. Burns) and Mary Margaret “Marie” Kromer

http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/star-gazette/obituary.aspx?n=virginia-gerrity-hilfiger&pid=87895387
http://www.mbyrne.com/gerrity2.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79773530
https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/richard-c-hilfiger_23533850

Lil Vacha July 17, 2011 at 8:04 pm

EDIT/CORRECTION

I think he’s also Scottish because he says he’s a descendant of Robert Burns.

Anonymous August 31, 2010 at 9:33 pm

Will this page gonna be updated with his ethnicity?

Sham Rock August 30, 2010 at 6:42 pm

”What’s in a name? Well for Tommy Hilfiger the answer is a billion dollar Fashion Label. Not bad for a guy who didn’t go to college and was bankrupt at the age of 24. The man behind the brand told Pat about his Irish mother and what life was like growing up in a big Irish American Catholic family in New York. Although he visits Ireland regularly this appearance on the Late Late show was his first time on Irish television.”

Here’s the video of him in Ireland :
http://www.rte.ie/tv/latelate/20081121.html

Judging by the name Hilfiger he must also be of German descent.

Sham Rock August 30, 2010 at 7:06 pm

In the video he says his father is Swiss-German

ethnic August 31, 2010 at 9:41 pm

THanks for the investigations people!

Anonymous August 30, 2010 at 6:09 pm

his ethnicity or ancestry are not mention in this profile.

Previous post:

Next post: