Tom Wolf

Birth Name: Thomas Westerman Wolf

Place of Birth: Mount Wolf, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 17, 1948

Ethnicity: German

Tom Wolf is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Governor of Pennsylvania, since January 20, 2015. He was previously Secretary of Revenue of Pennsylvania, from April 25, 2007 to November 30, 2008.

Tom was born in Mount Wolf, the son of Cornelia Rohlman (Westerman) and William Trout Wolf, a business executive. Mount Wolf is named after his ancestor, the town’s postmaster. Tom is married to artist, oil painter, and arts advocate Frances Wolf, with whom he has two children.

Most of his family lines have been in Pennsylvania since the 1700s. His German ancestry also includes Swiss-German and Alsatian German.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was named Earle/Earl Leroy Wolf (the son of George Adam Wolf and Ellen Jane Beck). Earle was born in Pennsylvania. George was the son of George H. Wolf and Mary Licthenberger. Ellen was the daughter of Charles Henry Beck and Ellen Ramer.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn V. Trout (the daughter of William Trout and Frances Young). Evelyn was born in Pennsylvania. William was the son of John Trout and Martha Himes. Frances was the daughter of William B. Young and Margaret Blasser.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Ralph Westerman (the son of Henry Westerman and Alice Beck). Ralph was born in Pennsylvania. Henry was the son of Leopold Westerman and Anna Wagness. Alice was the daughter of Cornelius Beck and Rebecca Kleinfelter.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was named Charlotte Rohlman (who likely was the daughter of John J. Rohlman and Eva N.). Charlotte was born in Pennsylvania. John was born in Michigan, to German parents.

Source: Genealogy of Tom Wolf – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.