Tom Wilkinson

2009 BAFTA/LA Awards Season Tea Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Geoffrey Wilkinson

Place of Birth: Wharfedale, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1948

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/32 Scottish

Tom Wilkinson is an English actor. He is the son of Marjorie (Percival) and Thomas Wilkinson. His family spent a few years living in Canada during his childhood.

One of his paternal great-great-great-grandmothers, Maria McLean, was Scottish. All/most of the rest of his ancestry is English.

Tom is married to actress Diana Hardcastle, with whom he has two children.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was William Wilkinson (the son of Robert Wilkinson and Margaret Jane Tebay). Robert was the son of Thomas Wilkinson and Ellen Turner. Margaret was the daughter of Adam Teebay and Mary Ann Brownrigg.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Grace Taylor (the daughter of John Thomas Taylor and Sarah).

Tom’s maternal grandfather was James Andrew Percival (the son of Andrew Percival and Mary Elizabeth Barrett/Barratt). Tom’s great-grandfather Andrew was the son of James Percival and Eliza Ashworth. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of John Barrett and Mary Potts.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Alice Wood (the daughter of Thomas Wood and Martha Ann Eastwood). Thomas was the son of John Wood and Susan. Martha was the daughter of Charles Eastwood and Hannah Fielden.

Photo by Prphotos.com

3 Responses

  1. theropod says:

    I can’t believe that he, George Clooney and Sean Connery share the same ethnicity.

    When I think of an older English/American politician he comes in mind. Lol…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.