Tom Welling

by ethnic on March 10, 2010

The CW Launch Party - Green Carpet

Birth Name: Thomas Joseph Welling

Place of Birth: Putnam Valley, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 26, 1977

Ethnicity:
*75% German
*25% mix of Irish, and some English, Scottish, and Swiss-German

Tom Welling is an American actor, model, director, and producer. He is known for his portrayal of Clark Kent in the television series Smallville. His films include Cheaper by the Dozen, its sequel, Cheaper by the Dozen 2, and the 2005 remake of The Fog. Tom’s brother, Mark Welling, is also an actor.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Louis Harry Welling (the son of Bernard Heinrich Welling and Johanna Kluempka/Klumke). Bernard was born in Lingen, Germany, the son of Johann/John Heinrich/Henry Welling and Euphemia Maria Maier. Johanna was born in Hanover, Germany, to Herman Kelumpke and Carolina Kotmann.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Leora “Lee” M. Poelker (the daughter of Joseph Henry Poelker and Anne Bernadine/Bernadina Petermeyer). Joseph was the son of Bernard “Ben” Peter Poelker and Louise Marie/Mary Scheveling. Anne was the daughter of Joseph G./C. Petermeyer and Caroline Kreiter.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Joseph William Meitz (the son of Joseph Meitz and Mary Wolf). Mary was the daughter of John Wolf.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Geraldine A. Byington (the daughter of Claude Cole Byington and Angela Ellen Sullivan). Claude was the son of Arzell/Arzel Byington and Mallisa/Melissa Josephine Mackley. Angela was born in Missouri, the daughter of Timothy Sullivan, who was Irish, and of Margarette/Maggie, who was born in Missouri, to Irish parents.

Tom’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Johann Heinrich Welling and Euphemia Maria Maier, were also the maternal grandparents of a man named Henry W. Peters. Henry was possibly the paternal great-grandfather of actor Evan Peters. If that is the case, then Tom and Evan are third cousins, once removed.

Sources: Tom’s paternal grandfather, Louis Harry Welling, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Tom’s paternal grandfather, Louis Harry Welling – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Tom’s paternal grandmother, Leora M. Poelker (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Tom’s paternal grandmother, Leora M. (Poelker) Welling – https://www.newspapers.com

Tom’s maternal grandfather, Joseph William Meitz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Meitz and Mary Wolf, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal great-grandparents, Claude Cole Byington and Angela Ellen Sullivan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tom’s maternal great-grandfather, Claude Cole Byington – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tom’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Arzell/Arzel Byington (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tom’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mallisa/Melissa Josephine Mackley (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tom’s maternal great-grandmother, Angela Ellen Sullivan, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Angela Ellen Sullivan on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos

{ 31 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: