Tom Sizemore

by follers on April 19, 2014

Days Of The Dead Los Angeles Convention - Day 2

Birth Name: Thomas Edward Sizemore, Jr.

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 29, 1961

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, French, likely some African-American, distant Native American (Cherokee or Creek)

Tom Sizemore is an American actor and producer.

He has English, German, Scottish, and French ancestry. In his book autobiography, By Some Miracle I Made It Out of There: A Memoir (2013), Tom states that his maternal grandfather was the illegitimate son of a white plantation owner, John Oliver Chennault, and of a Native American woman, Nina. Similarly, Tom appears to have once stated that his mother (more likely specifically his maternal grandfather) had African-American ancestry. It appears that Tom’s great-grandmother, Nina/Effie Tompkins, was indeed African-American. People of African-American heritage sometimes described themselves as being of Native American descent. Tom’s paternal “Sizemore” family likely has distant Native American (Cherokee or Creek) ancestry.

Tom’s patrilineal line can be traced to Francis Sizemore, who was born, c. 1618, in London, England.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Blevins Sizemore (the son of Wilburn Sizemore and Margaret L. “Peggy” Asher). Wilburn was the son of Blevins Sizemore and Rebecca Sizemore. Margaret was the daughter of David W. Asher and Nancy Patsy Sizemore.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Vina Marie King (the daughter of Garfield King and Nancy Jones).

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Schannault (the son of John Oliver Shannault/Chennault/Chenault and Nina/Effie Tompkins). John was the son of J. N. Chennault/Chenault and Lizzie McLindon.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Dean Hayes (the daughter of Robert Leslie Hayes and Lonetta “Nettie” Anderson).

Sources: Genealogy of Tom’s paternal great-grandparents, Wilburn Sizemore and Margaret L. “Peggy” Asher – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tom Sizemore (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tom’s maternal great-grandfather, John Oliver Shannault/Chennault/Chenault, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Tom’s maternal great-grandfather, John Oliver Shannault/Chennault/Chenault – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal great-grandmother, Nina/Effie Tompkins, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Tom’s maternal grandmother, Mildred Dean (Hayes) Schannault – http://www.tributes.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 16 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah May 16, 2017 at 3:09 pm

Samuel Schannault’s brother Frank has his place of birth listed as Danburg Georgia (his other siblings just have Georgia). There’s even a town next to Danburg called Chennault.
There’s one John Oliver Chennault in Danburg:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JDXN-6FB
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:ML2J-HK3

There’s an Effie Thompkins in White Plains:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJ64-YHN

The names and birth dates of some of her children match to those of Samuel’s siblings when they lived in Ohio.

bablah May 16, 2017 at 5:17 pm

Just realised that Effie and John Oliver are on the same census page (on both 1910 and 1920 census, but she’s Thompson on the 1910 one), so they definitely knew each other, but is he really the father of her children?

follers May 16, 2017 at 6:09 pm

Speaking of people of African descent, do you have anything to add to what I’ve found on Shailene Woodley? It’s interesting her mother’s background hasn’t been covered in the mainstream media.

bablah May 16, 2017 at 6:16 pm

Nothing to add.
I’m not really surprised by that as I’m surprised by Hailee Steinfeld denying her African-American ancestry at first. It’s not even that distant.

follers May 16, 2017 at 6:20 pm

I just wanted to make sure my research was correct.

I recently discovered that everything I had up for Rob Riggle was totally wrong.

Early days. More stringent standards since.

andrew December 16, 2016 at 5:42 pm

According to Geni.com, Tom is a descendant of George “(Chief of) All” Sizemore, who was said to have been the half-breed son of a white woman and a Cherokee Indian Chief. George’s wife, Agnes “Aggie” Cornett (born Shepherd), was also said to be of Cherokee or Creek background.
Although it is yet unknown as to what degree of or from what Tribe of Natives the Sizemore family has come from, the Sizemore Indian heritage has finally been proven though DNA. Of the Sizemore’s tested, 27 of the 42 showed the Haplogroup Q-M242, which is Amerindian.

https://www.familytreedna.com/public/Amerind%20Y/default.aspx?section=ycolorized
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/SIZEMORE/2005-01/1106664055

andrew September 12, 2016 at 4:54 pm
Connerfromvine December 31, 2015 at 12:06 pm

He was probably joking about the Native American thing just like the AA thing.

ectag November 16, 2014 at 10:00 am

The guy is white as the pale driven snow and unless there is some reliable DNA evidence to the contrary I would take this guy’s claim to be part anything but white about as seriously as I’d take a claim that he’s part Klingon.

It’s very chic in Hollywood to claim remote non-white ancestry; almost as chic as adopting African orphans.

fuzzybear44 April 21, 2014 at 2:24 am

@ follers

Well I guess talking to you later, means now lol.

(Who’s old, Sizemore or Hall?)

Well they’re both old

fuzzybear44 April 21, 2014 at 1:08 am

@ Follers

If I’m not mistaken,didn’t Tom reveal that his granddad was actually part black?That he stated during his one man show,that his granddad told him to never reveal,that part of his heritage,that it would hurt his acting career.I don’t know if you ever saw the articles about it.

follers April 21, 2014 at 1:19 am

I did see that mentioned in this article.
http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/culturemonster/2011/02/tom-sizemore-one-man-show-geffen.html

I was very confused about that, because in his autobiography, he says that while his grandfather “always thought of himself as a white man”, he (the grandfather) was actually the son of a white plantation owner father and an “American Indian” mother named Nina. He says there was “always a bit of mystery” about his grandfather’s heritage. But he doesn’t say anything about black ancestry. This autobiography was published in 2013, two years after the Los Angeles Times article about the one man show.

His grandfather’s obituary here names his parents:
http://tngenweb.org/dekalb/obituaries/obituaries-S.pdf

It appears that they were indeed never married. I could find the white plantation owner (John Oliver Chennault, Jr.).
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=32328706

But I couldn’t find any information on Tom’s grandfather’s mother, who was listed in the obituary as Effie Tompkins, and who Sizemore refers to as “Nina”.

It is certainly possible that she was Native American. Or perhaps she was a black woman who tried to pass as Native American, as I know some African-Americans did? Or she could have just been caucasian? It’s all very confusing.

Sizemore’s maternal grandmother’s genealogy is pretty well documented, and she was white. So it seems the mystery, such as it is, is with Sizemore’s maternal grandfather’s mother.

follers April 21, 2014 at 1:23 am

BTW, I didn’t include it in his entry because I just wasn’t sure enough, but I believe the maternal grandfather of Philip Baker Hall, who was listed as “White” on the 1910, 1920, and 1930 censuses, was the same man who was listed as “Black” in 1880…
http://ethnicelebs.com/philip-baker-hall

This grandfather moved from the South to Detroit, just like Tom Sizemore’s grandfather.

fuzzybear44 April 21, 2014 at 1:42 am

Well i think he pulled a Carol Channing.He’s old now and just doesn’t care who knows what.Just my opinion,talk to you later

follers April 21, 2014 at 2:01 am

Who’s old, Sizemore or Hall? I do think there is some kind of “story” with Sizemore’s great-grandmother. I can’t find his grandfather on censuses before 1940. Perhaps he used a different surname.

Mr. Postman December 31, 2015 at 12:23 am

He reiterated the story of his grandfather being black when he promoted his autobiography on “The Howard Stern Show”. Which makes it even more strange that he says his grandfather was Native American in the book.

Previous post:

Next post: