Tom Sizemore

Days Of The Dead Los Angeles Convention - Day 2

Sizemore in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Thomas Edward Sizemore, Jr.

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 29, 1961

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, French, likely some African-American, distant Native American [Cherokee or Creek], remote Welsh

Tom Sizemore is an American actor and producer.

Tom is the son of Judith (Schannault) and Thomas Edward Sizemore, a lawyer and professor. His brother, Aaron Sizemore, is a writer. Among his ancestry is English, German, Scottish, French, and remote Welsh. In his book autobiography, By Some Miracle I Made It Out of There: A Memoir (2013), Tom states that his maternal grandfather was the illegitimate son of a white plantation owner, John Oliver Chennault, and of a Native American woman, Nina. Similarly, Tom appears to have once stated that his mother (more likely specifically his maternal grandfather) had African-American ancestry. It appears that Tom’s great-grandmother, Nina/Effie Tompkins, was indeed African-American. People of African-American heritage sometimes described themselves as being of Native American descent. Tom’s paternal Sizemore family likely has distant Native American (Cherokee or Creek) ancestry.

Tom has two children, with Janelle McIntire.

Tom’s patrilineal line can be traced to Francis Sizemore, who was born, c. 1618, in London, England.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Blevins Sizemore (the son of Wilburn/Wilber B. Sizemore and Margaret L. “Peggy” Asher). Tom’s grandfather Blevins was born in Kentucky. Wilburn was the son of Blevins Sizemore and Rebecca Sizemore. Margaret was the daughter of David W. Asher and Nancy Patsy Sizemore.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Vina Marie King (the daughter of Garfield King and Nancy Jones).

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Schannault (the son of John Oliver Shannault/Chennault/Chenault and Nina/Effie Tompkins). John was the son of John Nelson Chennault/Chenault and Sarah Elizabeth “Lizzie” Barksdale McClendon/McLindon.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Dean Hayes (the daughter of Robert Leslie Hayes and Lonetta “Nettie” Anderson). Robert was the son of Richard A. Hayes and Elizabeth Ann Terry. Lonetta was the daughter of Henry Davis Anderson and Josephine “Josie” Exum.

Sources: Tom’s paternal grandfather, Blevins Sizemore, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Blevins Sizemore on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tom’s paternal great-grandparents, Wilburn/Wilber B. Sizemore and Margaret L. “Peggy” Asher – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Tom’s paternal great-grandfather, Wilburn/Wilber B. Sizemore – https://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tom’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Blevins Sizemore – https://www.wikitree.com

Family history of the Sizemores – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tom Sizemore (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tom’s maternal great-grandfather, John Oliver Shannault/Chennault/Chenault, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Tom’s maternal great-grandfather, John Oliver Shannault/Chennault/Chenault – https://familysearch.org
https://www.findagrave.com

Tom’s maternal great-grandmother, Nina/Effie Tompkins, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Tom’s maternal grandmother, Mildred Dean (Hayes) Schannault – http://www.tributes.com

Genealogies of Tom’s maternal great-grandparents, Robert Leslie Hayes and Lonetta “Nettie” Anderson – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Genealogies of Tom’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Henry Davis Anderson and Josephine “Josie” Exum – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Tom’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Martha Cantrell – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tom’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Martha Cantrell (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tom’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, William Henry Cantrell – https://www.wikitree.com

25 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @follers

    Are you totally sure Blevins Sizemore is Tom’s paternal grandfather?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.