Tom Laughlin

Birth Name: Thomas Robert Laughlin

Date of Birth: August 10, 1931

Place of Birth: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Death: December 12, 2013

Place of Death: Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as Scottish, English, and German

Tom Laughlin was an American actor, director, screenwriter, writer, educator, and political activist. He is known for starring in the Billy Jack films, which he also directed and wrote/co-wrote.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1992 and 2008, and for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2004.

Tom was the son of Margaret Hellen Catherine (Smith) and Thomas McHugh Laughlin. He was married to actress, writer, and producer Delores Taylor, until his death, with whom he had three children.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Thomas H./A. Laughlin (the son of William Laughlin and Catharine/Catherine Cusick). Tom’s grandfather Thomas Laughlin was born in Wisconsin. William and Catharine were Irish. Catharine was the daughter of Martin Cusick and Mary M.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Julia McHugh (the daughter of Patrick McHugh and Mary/Mari Moran). Julia was born in Wisconsin, and was of Irish origin.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Walter Fairless Smith (the son of Jeremiah Smith and Ellen Leonard). Walter was born in Michigan. Jeremiah was Scottish. Ellen was English.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Katherine/Catherine M. Hahn (the daughter of Joseph Hahn and Margaret). Katherine was born in Michigan or Wisconsin.

Sources: Genealogy of Tom Laughlin – https://www.wikitree.com

Tom’s parents on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal grandfather, Walter Fairless Smith, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Replies to “Tom Laughlin”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.