Tom Hardy

Hardy in 2011, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Edward Thomas Hardy

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 September, 1977

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Tom Hardy is an English actor, screenwriter, and producer. He is the son of Anne, a painter, and Edward “Chips” Hardy, a novelist and comedy writer.

His mother is either of Irish, mostly Irish, or around half Irish, ancestry. It is likely that the rest of Tom’s ancestry is English. Tom has two children, one with his wife, actress Charlotte Riley, and one with his former partner, assistant director Rachael Speed.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Edward Thomas Hardy (the son of Edward Egmore Hardy and Maud Edith Samme). Tom’s grandfather Edward was born in Wandsworth, London. Tom’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of Edward Joseph Egmore and Elizabeth Hardy. Maud was the daughter of Thomas George Samme and Eliza Mary Shed.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Patricia Joan I./Q. Sculpher (the daughter of Leslie Edwin Sculpher and Ellen Mary Whitwood-Humphreys). Patricia was born in St. Olave Bermondsey, London. Leslie was the son of Solomon Sculpher and Henrietta Charlotte Pearce. Ellen was the daughter of Robert Humphreys and Hannah Priscilla Whitwood.

Tom’s maternal grandfather is Raymond “Ray” Barrett (who possibly was the son of Henry Robert Barrett and Beatrice May Outhwaite). Raymond was born in Stockton, Durham.

Tom’s maternal grandmother is named Margaret O’Regan.

Sources: Family histories of Tom Hardy (focusing on his father’s side) – https://timedetectives.blog
https://blog.findmypast.co.uk
https://blog.findmypast.co.uk

Genealogy of Tom Hardy – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Tom’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Hannah Priscilla Whitwood – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

9 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.