Tom Hardy

by follers on November 12, 2012

Birth Name: Edward Thomas Hardy

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 September, 1977

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Tom Hardy is an English actor, screenwriter, and producer. He is the son of Anne, a painter, and Edward “Chips” Hardy, a novelist and comedy writer.

His mother is either of Irish, mostly Irish, or around half Irish, ancestry. It is likely that the rest of Tom’s ancestry is English. Tom has two children, one with his wife, actress Charlotte Riley, and one with his former partner, assistant director Rachael Speed.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Edward Thomas Hardy (the son of Edward Egmore Hardy and Maud Edith Samme). Tom’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of Edward Joseph Egmore and Elizabeth Hardy. Maud was the daughter of Thomas George Samme and Eliza Mary Shed.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Patricia Joan I./Q. Sculpher (the daughter of Leslie Edwin Sculpher and Ellen Mary Whitwood-Humphreys). Leslie was the son of Solomon Sculpher and Henrietta Charlotte Pearce. Ellen was the daughter of Robert Humphreys and Hannah Priscilla Whitwood.

On his mother’s side, Tom is the grandson of Raymond “Ray” Barrett (who possibly was the son of Henry Robert Barrett and Beatrice May Outhwaite) and Margaret O’Regan.

Sources: Family histories of Tom Hardy (focusing on his father’s side) – https://timedetectives.blog
https://blog.findmypast.co.uk
https://blog.findmypast.co.uk

Genealogy of Tom Hardy – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Tom’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Hannah Priscilla Whitwood – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

Adamina September 12, 2016 at 10:26 pm

Gorgeous!

Capricious April 8, 2015 at 6:57 pm

Doesn’t look typically English.

I see Russian/Eastern European.

roman2886 March 4, 2015 at 1:37 pm

Is there typical facial features in people of Irish origin i’m talking about people of 100% Irish Origin not mixed with English Scottish and Welsh all 4 ethnicities don’t look the same unless they have mixed together.

roman2886 December 24, 2014 at 12:52 pm

How many people in England have both English and Irish ancestry.

ses101 January 24, 2015 at 3:36 pm

A lot, especially in major cities on the coast (a lot of Irish came in to work in shipyards etc and had VERY large families). Liverpool in particular is almost more Irish than English. The same goes for Scotland – Glasgow (and to a lesser extent Edinburgh and Dundee) was flooded by Irish incomers a few decades ago.

roman2886 January 25, 2015 at 4:35 pm

True lots people in Liverpool have both Irish and English ancestry even English Irish and Welsh ancestry even English Irish Scottish and Welsh ancestry all 4 ancestries I bet there is not a single person in Liverpool that is 100% English but there is defiantly people in Liverpool that are 100% Irish.

roman2886 January 25, 2015 at 4:44 pm

There is defiantly people in Glasgow and Edinburgh that have both Irish and Scottish ancestry even English Irish and Scottish ancestry but defiantly not English Irish Scottish and Welsh ancestry I can’t think of any Scottish people that Welsh ancestry there is evidence of Welsh people living in Scotland but there is lots of English people and Irish people living in Scotland there is lots of Scottish people in North West Scotland that have Irish ancestry the Gaels from Ireland settled in North West Scotland.

Check7t October 24, 2014 at 9:40 pm

Atlantid + some minor Keltic influence.

Previous post:

Next post: