Tom Everett Scott

by follers on June 19, 2014

"Cars 2" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Everett Scott

Place of Birth: East Bridgewater, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 7, 1970

Ethnicity: English, with some Scottish, German, and Irish

Tom Everett Scott is an American actor. He is the son of Cynthia (Pierce) and William Joseph Scott. He is of English, and smaller amounts of Scottish, German, and Irish, ancestry. His family tree includes both recent immigrants and ancestral lines that have resided in Massachusetts since the 1600s.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Hubert Morse Scott (the son of Joseph Morse Scott and Mary L. Rover). Joseph was the son of Joseph A. Scott, who was Scottish, and of Caroline M. Morse. Tom’s great-grandmother Mary L. was born in New York, to a German father, Henry C. Rover, and an Irish mother, Mary Nolan.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Minnie Evelyn Brown (the daughter of Willie H. Brown and Altomera Chase). Willie was the son of Thomas Richmond Brown and Lucy Evelyn Lincoln. Altomera was the daughter of Walter H. Chase and Minnie/Mary J. Wood.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Albert Clifton Pierce, Jr. (the son of Albert Clifton Pierce and Marion Hazel Crowell). Tom’s great-grandfather Albert was the son of Charles W. Pierce and Anna A. Makepeace. Marion was the daughter of Albert Crowell, who was Canadian, and of Ella J. Flinn/Flynn.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Harriet J. Clemons (the daughter of Harry Wendell Clemons and Carrie Lottie Thompson). Tom’s great-grandfather Harry was the son of Joseph Walter Clemons and Julia Anne/Ann Thompson. Carrie was the daughter of Henry Thompson, who was born in England, and of Priscilla “Lilla” M. Bennett, who was born in Massachusetts, to English parents.

Sources: Obituary of Tom’s father – http://currentobituary.com

Tom’s paternal grandfather, Hubert Morse Scott, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s paternal grandmother, Minnie Evelyn Brown, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Tom’s paternal great-grandparents, Willie H. Brown and Altomera Chase – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Tom’s maternal grandfather, Albert Clifton Pierce, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

Tom’s maternal great-grandfather, Albert Clifton Pierce, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal great-grandmother, Marion Hazel Crowell, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal grandmother, Harriet J. Clemons, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry Wendell Clemons, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: