Tom Ellis

by follers on February 26, 2016

NBCUniversal's 2014 Summer Press Day - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas John Ellis

Place of Birth: South Glamorgan, Glamorganshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 17 November, 1978

Ethnicity: English, some Welsh and Cornish

Tom Ellis is a Welsh actor. He is the son of Marilyn Jean (Hooper) and Christopher John Ellis, a Baptist minister. His uncle (father’s brother), Robert Ellis (Robert Anthony Ellis), is a Baptist minister who is the Principal of Regent’s Park College, Oxford, England.

Tom has three children, two with his former wife, actress Tamzin Outhwaite, and one from a previous relationship.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was John Ellis (the son of Emmie Ellis). Emmia was born in Llanharran, Glamorgan, Wales, the daughter of Charles Ellis, who was from Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England, and of Emma.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Joyce Doreen Jones (the daughter of Idris Job Jones and Lucy Sanders). Joyce was born in Cardiff, Wales. Idris was born in Llantrisant, Glamorgan, Wales, the son of Albert T. Jones, who was from Glamorgan, and of Bessie, who was from Cornwall, England. Lucy was born in Darwen, Lancashire, England, the daughter of Frederick Augustus Sanders and Nancy Horribin.

Tom’s maternal grandfather is Arthur Melbourne Hooper (the son of Gratton Melbourne Hooper and Minnie Ford). Gratton was born in Cheddar, Somerset, England, the son of George Hooper and Ellen Pipe. Minnie was also born in Cheddar, the daughter of Thomas John Ford and Selina Ham.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Dora Margaret Butcher (the daughter of John W. Butcher and Dora Campbell). Dora was born in Halstead, Essex, England. John was the son of John Butcher and Margaret Walsh. Dora was the daughter of John William Campbell and Mary Ann Pink.

Source: Family history of Tom Ellis – https://blog.findmypast.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

Hill August 12, 2017 at 7:47 am

He looks Portuguese to me.

phaedra April 16, 2016 at 9:28 pm

He looks Jewish – Eli Roth, anyone?

He’s hot.

Kimmel March 16, 2016 at 7:22 pm

There’s more in there than Welsh & English. I’m thinking South European.

Hill June 9, 2017 at 9:22 am

He’s Welsh and English. Sorry.

andrew March 13, 2016 at 4:37 pm

he looks a lot like David Gandy in facial features

Previous post:

Next post: