Tom Daley

Tom Daley at Nickelodeon's 26th Annual Kids' Choice Awards, USC

Birth Name: Thomas Robert Daley

Place of Birth: Plymouth, Devon, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 May, 1994

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Irish

Tom Daley is an English diver and television personality.

Tom is the son of Debbie (Selvester) and Robert Daley. He is married to American screenwriter, director, and producer Dustin Lance Black, with whom he has a son.

Tom’s family surname was changed from Deeley to Daley around the 1890s. Tom’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandparents, John Deeley and Catherine Maria McDermot, who moved from Roscommon, Ireland, to Birmingham, England, in the 1830s.

Tom’s paternal grandfather is David C. Daley (the son of James Joseph William Daley and Winifred Irene Eastlake). David was born in Plymouth, Devon. James was the son of Henry Deeley and Emily Heath. Winifred was the daughter of William George Eastlake and Blanche Mary Sawdy.

Tom’s paternal grandmother is Rose-Marie J. Lucas (the daughter of Wesley William Alfred Robert Lucas and Julia Millicent Edgecombe). Rose-Marie was born in Plymouth, Devon. Wesley was the son of Wesley John Lucas and Elfrida/Elfreda Louise Foot; Elfrida was a first cousin of politician Michael Foot (Michael Mackintosh Foot). This makes Tom Daley and Michael Foot first cousins, four times removed. Tom’s great-grandmother Julia Edgecombe was the daughter of Frederick Edgecombe and Julia Blanche Hehir.

Tom’s maternal grandfather is Douglas William “Dougie” Selvester/Silvester (the son of Frank Silvester and Florence M. Ward). Douglas was born in Plymouth, Devon.

Tom’s maternal grandmother is Jennifer A. Collins (the daughter of Theodore W. L. Collins and Irene G. Barley). Jennifer was born in Plymouth, Devon.

Tom won two Gold medals for England at the 2010 Commonwealth Games, in the 10 metre synchro diving (with Max Brick) and the 10 m Individual Platform competition, and won the Bronze medal for Great Britain in the individual competition at the 2012 Summer Olympic Games. He appeared on ITV’s celebrity diving reality show Splash!

Sources: Family history of Tom Daley – http://celebrityancestry.blogspot.ca

Genealogy of Tom Daley – https://www.geni.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

36 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I’ve just realized he kinda looks like South African rugby star Jesse Kriel: https://cdn.rugbypass.com/images/players/97/20669.jpg

  2. Capricious says:

    Looks very exotic, but I’m guessing it’s just the tan.

  3. sparkles180 says:

    He’s so hot! But I never knew he was english I thought he was from italy or something.

  4. gel says:

    Yeah, he’s got the English look – but he’s been in the sun a long time!

  5. cwm85 says:

    My partners mother is english. And her hair was black and eyes hazel. Last name Joyner. Her ancestry was traced all the way back to the 1600’s from England.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.