Tom Cruise

Birth Name: Thomas Cruise Mapother IV

Place of Birth: Syracuse, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 3, 1962

Ethnicity:
*43.75% German
*43.75% Irish
*12.5% mix of English and Welsh

Tom Cruise is an American actor and filmmaker.

Tom is the son of Mary Lee (Pfeiffer) and Thomas Cruise Mapother. Tom’s father was of one quarter Irish, one half German, and one quarter that was of mixed English and Welsh, ancestry. Tom’s mother was of three eighths German and five eighths Irish ancestry. All four of Tom’s grandparents were born in Kentucky, as were all eight of Tom’s great-grandparents. The English and Welsh lines of Tom’s ancestry go back to Colonial American times.

His first cousin is actor William Mapother (their fathers are siblings). Tom has a daughter with his former wife, actress Katie Holmes, and two children with his former wife, actress Nicole Kidman; among them actor Connor Cruise.

Tom was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1990.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Cruise Mapother II (the son of Thomas O’Mara, whose name was later changed to Thomas Cruise Mapother, and of Anna Stewart Bateman). Tom’s grandfather Thomas was born in Kentucky. Tom’s great-grandfather Thomas O’Mara’s parents, Thomas O’Mara and Mary Paulina Russell Cruise, were both of Irish descent. Tom’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Thomas J. Bateman and Elvira Eva Tompkins, and had English and Welsh ancestry.

Tom’s great-great-grandmother, Mary Cruise, married twice. Her first husband was Dillon Henry Mapother, by whom she had six children. After Dillon’s death, she remarried to Thomas O’Mara. Their son, who was born as Thomas O’Mara, was listed under that name in the 1880 Census. His name was later changed to Thomas Cruise Mapother. The reason(s) for him changing his name are not clear.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Catherine Louise Reibert (the daughter of William Reibert and Charlotte Louise Voelker). Catherine was born in Kentucky. William and Charlotte were of German descent. William was the son of Adam Andrew Reibert and Francisca/Francis/Frances Boesser. Charlotte was the daughter of John Voelker and Louisa Steadle.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Charles Conrad Pfeiffer (the son of Lee Norbert Pfeiffer and Anna/Annie M. Shea). Charles was born in Kentucky. Lee was the son of Charles Conrad Pfeiffer, who was of German descent, and of Mary Roselle/Rosselle Hawkins, who was of Irish ancestry. Anna’s parents were Irish immigrants, and her own mother’s name was Mary.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Comala Rosella Ramser (the daughter of Joseph Charles Ramser and Susan/Sarah A. Mackey). Comala was born in Kentucky. Joseph was the son of George Ramser, a German emigrant, from Alsatia, and of Catherine Merkel, who was of German descent. Susan was the daughter of Gerald Jeremiah Mackey, an Irish immigrant, and of Bridget Quinn, who was of Irish ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Tom Cruise – http://www.wargs.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Tom Cruise (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tom’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Tom’s maternal great-grandfather, Lee Norbert Pfeiffer, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Lee Norbert Pfeiffer on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Other resources about Tom’s family – http://i.usatoday.net

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

53 Responses

  1. rustman says:

    another irish celeb connection. cool

  2. Tony says:

    To ethnic :

    Tom Cruise’s real name should not be Mapother but should be O’Mara. His great-great-grandmother Mary Cruise married twice. Her first husband was Dillon Henry Mapother, by whom she had six children. After Dillon’s death, she remarried Thomas O’Mara who was of Irish stock. Their son also Thomas O’Mara, enumerated as such in the 1880 Census, was later known as “Thomas Cruise Mapother”. The reason(s) for him changing his name are not entirely clear. This was Tom Cruise’s great grandfather. Tom is not related to Dillon Mapother at all.

    http://i.usatoday.net/life/books/tom_cruise_excerpt.pdf
    http://www.wargs.com/other/mapother.html
    http://hubpages.com/hub/tomcruise

  3. ethnic says:

    Id say Anglo American.

  4. Q says:

    what ethnicity is Katie Holmes?

  5. lexi says:

    I saw him on Inside The Actors Studio again online. Someone actually traced his roots back even further to 1810. He said something about having an Irish ancestor then. Very interesting. Love Tom by the way too :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.