Tom Courtenay

by follers on February 14, 2015

65th Annual Berlinale International Film Festival - Closing Ceremony - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Daniel Courtenay

Place of Birth: Hull, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 25 February, 1937

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, Irish, and Northern Irish

Tom Courtenay is an English actor.

He is married to stage manager Isabel Crossley.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Daniel Courtenay (the son of Daniel Courtenay and Marrion Duignan). Tom’s great-grandfather Daniel was Irish. Marrion was Scottish, from Lanarkshire.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Louisa Jane Butcher (the daughter of Henry Carr Butcher and Kate Watson). Louisa was born in Yorkshire. Henry was the son of William Butcher and Jane Carr. Kate was the daughter of William Watson and Louisa Lenham.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Quest (the son of Thomas Quest and Ann/Annie Tipping). Tom’s grandfather Thomas was born in Yorkshire. Tom’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of George Quest and Sarah Kirton. Ann was the daughter of William Tipping and Ann Wilson, who was born in Northern Ireland.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Annie/Anne Eliza Morrell (the daughter of Robert William Morrell and Eliza Anne/Anna/Ann Wilson). Tom’s grandmother Annie was born in Hull, Yorkshire. Robert was the son of Tom Morrell and Mary Wharam. Tom’s great-grandmother Eliza was the daughter of George Thomas Wilson and Ann Elizabeth Moody.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: