Tom Cochrane

Canada's Walk of Fame

Birth Name: Thomas William Cochrane

Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Date of Birth: May 14, 1953

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, 1/16th French, possibly Swedish (father)
*Icelandic (mother)

Tom Cochrane is a Canadian musician. He is the son of Violet Stefanía (Einarson) and Thomas Herbert Pattison “Tuck” Cochrane, a bush pilot. Tom is married to Kathleene, with whom he has two children.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Carlson Cochrane. If Carlson was Thomas’s mother’s maiden name, it might indicate Swedish ancestry.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Decima Ina Lash Matthews (the daughter of Stephen Benjamin Matthews and Lydia Matilda Paxton). Decima was born in Umtata, Transkei District, Eastern Cape, South Africa. Stephen was born in London, England, the son of Stephen Lewis Matthews and Mary Lash. Lydia was born in Bloemfontein, South African, the daughter of English parents, David Jesse Paxton, whose own mother was French, and Harriet Mathilda Painter.

Tom’s maternal grandparents were Sigurbergs J. Einarssonar and Jóhönnu. They were residents of Gimli in Manitoba, Canada, home to a prominent Icelandic community.

Sources: Tom’s family background – http://timarit.is

Information about Tom’s father’s family – http://boards.ancestry.com.au

Genealogy of Tom’s father – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Tom’s father – http://passages.winnipegfreepress.com

Genealogy of Tom’s paternal grandmother, Decima Ina Lash Matthews – http://www.1820settlers.com

Names of Tom’s maternal grandparents, Sigurbergs J. Einarssonar and Jóhönnu (in Icelandic) – http://timarit.is

Photo by Prphotos.com

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    He could be tagged as South African.

  2. madman says:

    Tom has an ancestor who immigrated from South Africa, but he has no Afrikaner ancestry; his ancestors were of English origin.

    His ethnicity is:
    *English, Scottish, 1/16th French, possibly Swedish (father)
    *Icelandic (mother)

    Tom is the son of Violet Stefanía (Einarson) and Thomas “Tuck” Herbert Pattison Cochrane, a bush pilot.

    Tom’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Carlson Cochrane. If “Carlson” was his mother’s maiden name, it might indicate Swedish ancestry.

    Tom’s paternal grandmother was Decima Ina Lash Matthews (the daughter of Stephen Benjamin Matthews and Lydia Matilda Paxton). Decima was an immigrant from Umtata, South Africa. Stephen was born in London, England, the son of Stephen Lewis Matthews and Mary Lash. Lydia was born in Bloemfontein, South African, the daughter of English parents, David Jesse Paxton, whose own mother was French, and Harriet Mathilda Painter.

    Tom’s maternal grandparents were Sigurbergs J. Einarssonar and Jóhönnu. They were residents of Gimli in Manitoba, Canada, home to a prominent Icelandic community.

    His obituary – http://passages.winnipegfreepress.com/passage-details/id-74011/Cochrane_Thomas
    Imformation about Tom’s father’s family – http://boards.ancestry.com.au/surnames.cochrane/341.1/mb.ashx
    Names of Tom’s maternal grandparents (in Icelandic) – http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?pageId=2203969&issId=159385&lang=da
    Genealogy of Tom’s father – https://www.geni.com/people/Thomas-Herbert-Cochrane/6000000039955493091
    Genealogy of Tom’s paternal grandmother – http://www.1820settlers.com/genealogy/pedigree.php?personID=I34854&tree=master

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.