Tom Coburn

by follers on March 22, 2016

Birth Name: Thomas Allen Coburn

Place of Birth: Casper, Wyoming, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 14, 1948

Ethnicity: English, German

Tom Coburn is an American politician and medical doctor. A Republican, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Oklahoma, from January 3, 1995 to January 3, 2001, and a U.S. Senator from Oklahoma, from January 3, 2005 to January 3, 2015.

He is the son of Anita Joy (Allen) and Orin Wesley Coburn. Tom is married to Carolyn Coburn, with whom he has three children.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Ira Orville Coburn (the son of John Hennen Coburn and Sarah Maragret “Sadie” Shreffler). John was the son of Samuel John Coburn and Carlitha Jane Nelson.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Dora Ethel Thornbaugh/Thornburgh (the daughter of Clarence E. Thornburgh and Effie Loretta Randall). Clarence was the son of Wesley Thornburgh and Eliza Jane Choate.

Tom’s maternal grandparents were Charles Wintersmith Allen (the son of Jacob LaRue Allen and Josephine Vina Deavers/Dever) and Myrtle L. Hyre. Jacob was the son of John Jabez Allen and Catherine Frances Pemberton.

Sources: Genealogies of Tom’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Tom Coburn (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tom Coburn (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tom’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.kathichesnut.com

Previous post:

Next post: