Tom Brady

NFL Fan Rally in London's Trafalgar Square on October 27, 2012

Brady in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Thomas Edward Brady, Jr.

Place of Birth: San Mateo, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 3, 1977

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish, with small amount of English
*25% Scandinavian [Swedish and Norwegian]
*25% mix of Polish, some German

Tom Brady is an American football player. He is a quarterback for the New England Patriots of the National Football League (NFL). He was voted MVP for Super Bowl XXXVI (2002), XXXVIII (2004), XLIX (2015), and LI (2017).

Tom is the son of Galynn Patricia (Johnson) and Thomas Brady. His father is of Irish, and a small amount of English, descent. His mother is of approximately one quarter Swedish, one quarter Norwegian, three eighths Polish, and one eighth German, descent. Tom is married to Brazilian model Gisele Bündchen. Tom has a son with his former partner, actress Bridget Moynahan; and two children with Gisele. His brother-in-law is baseball player Kevin Youkilis, who is married to Tom’s sister, Julie.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Harry Christopher Brady (the son of Phillip/Philip F. Brady and Ellen G. Donahue). Harry was born in California, to Irish parents.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Patricia “Peggy” Buckley (the daughter of Michael J. Buckley and Barbara G. Lally). Margaret was born in California. Michael was born in Wisconsin, the son of Patrick Buckley, from Inniscarra, County Cork, Ireland, and of Brigid Donlon/Donlen, from Ennis, County Clare, Ireland. Barbara was born in Staffordshire, England, and was the daughter of Martin Lally and Elizabeth E. Moore; she was of Irish and English descent, with roots in County Galway.

Tom’s maternal grandfather is Gordon E. Johnson (the son of Arthur W. “Art” Johnson and Rena Lund). Gordon was born in Minnesota. Arthur was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents. Rena was born in Norway.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Bernice Theresa Obitz (the daughter of Charles John “Charley” Obitz and Anna/Annie Stish). Bernice was born in Minnesota. Charles was born in Minnesota, the son of Wilhelm/William Opitz/Obitz, who was an ethnic German, and of Maria/Mary Ulik, who was Polish. Anna was born in Nebraska, of Polish descent, the daughter of Peter Stish, from Opole, and of Katarzyna Anastasia Koslicki.

Sources: Family history of Tom Brady – http://www.makemyfamilytree.com

Genealogy of Tom Brady – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tom Brady (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Tom’s maternal grandparents, Gordon E. Johnson and Bernice Theresa Obitz – https://www.findagrave.com

Tom’s maternal grandfather, Gordon E. Johnson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal grandmother, Bernice Theresa Obitz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. Jess says:

    Strange, I thought he’d be English. He looks so much more English than either Irish/German. Infact he looks so close to the Anglo-Australian rugby player David Williams, except David is far hotter.

  2. ght says:

    hes so fucking hot

  3. Maria says:

    Ya theres the link i read it at but it got posted twice because my comment would not go through as it was awaiting moderation.The other links i read anywhere online say his parents are both Irish America.

  4. Maria says:

    Yes i read his mother originates from Germany and father is Irish .But then other places i read aswell he was born to Irish American parents.I cant find the link to where i read about his mother being German so im not sure.

  5. One says:

    He isn’t pure Irish. He announced that his dad is 100% Irish, however there’s no mention of his mother’s roots. Plus he doesn’t look like he is 100% Irish. There may be a possible northern european admixture there.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.