Tom Bergeron

by stlucas on May 20, 2017

Birth Name: Thomas Robert Bergeron

Place of Birth: Haverhill, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 6, 1955

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian (father)
*Irish (mother)

Tom Bergeron is an American television personality, comedian, and game show host.

Tom is the son of Mary Catherine “Kay” (Costello) and Adrian Raymond “Ray” Bergeron, Jr. Tom has a sister, Maureen.

Tom’s father had French-Canadian roots. Tom’s mother was of Irish descent.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Adrian Joseph Bergeron, Sr. (the son of Joseph Moise Bergeron and Marie-Azilda B. Gaudrault). Tom’s great-grandfather Joseph was born in Québec, Canada, the son of Michel Bergeron and Mary Marcoux. Tom’s great-grandmother Marie-Azilda was also born in Québec, the daughter of Paul Gaudrault and Delphine Girard.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Cecile/Cecilia Rose Gallant (the daughter of Joseph T. Gallant and Emma G. Gallant). Joseph was the son of Theophilus Gallant and Adelaide Pineau. Emma was the daughter of Demos/Damase Gallant and Mary/Marie Peter/Pitre. Tom’s great-great-grandparents Theophilus, Adelaide, Demos, and Mary, were all French-Canadian, with roots in Prince Edward Island.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Walter F. Costello (the son of Thomas F. Costello and Mary Catherine Doolan). Tom’s great-grandparents Thomas and Mary Catherine were born in Massachusetts, to parents from Ireland.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Hayden (the daughter of George J. Hayden and Julia A. Baker). George was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Ireland. Julia was born in New Hampshire, also to parents from Ireland.

Sources: Genealogy of Tom Bergeron – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Tom’s father, Adrian Raymond “Ray” Bergeron, Jr. – http://berubecomeau.tributes.com

Birth record of Tom’s paternal grandmother, Cecile/Cecilia Rose Gallant – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Tom’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph T. Gallant and Emma G. Gallant – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Tom’s mother, Mary Catherine “Kay” (Costello) Bergeron – http://berubecomeau.tributes.com

Tom’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas F. Costello and Mary Catherine Doolan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Tom’s maternal grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Hayden – http://www.familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Hayden, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: