Tom Baker

by follers on March 15, 2014

Birth Name: Thomas Stewart Baker

Place of Birth: Liverpool, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 20 January, 1934

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Tom Baker is a British actor. He is the son of Mary Jane (Fleming) and John Stewart Baker.

His father had Scottish, and likely English, ancestry. His mother was of Irish ancestry.

Tom’s father is sometimes described as having been Jewish, or of Jewish ancestry. This is not accurate.

Tom’s paternal grandparents were Thomas Victor Baker (the son of John Baker) and Sarah Grieve (the daughter of Robert Grieve and Agnes Stewart). John Baker was a farmer. Sarah was of Scottish origin. Her mother, Agnes, was born in Scotland, to Denniston Stewart and Sarah Burnell.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was William Henry Fleming (the son of John Fleming and Bridget McGrath). William was born in Liverpool, England. John was born in Annestown, Waterford, Waterford, Ireland, the son of William Fleming and Ann Riordan. Bridget was born in Connaught, Ireland.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Christina “Ninny” Usher (the daughter of James Usher and Rose Ann Colligan). Christina was born in Liverpool, England. James was born in Drogheda, County Louth, Ireland, the son of Matthew Usher. Rose was born in Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland, and likely had Irish ancestry.

Source: Genealogy of Tom Baker – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: