Tobin Bell

by follers on July 30, 2012

Los Angeles Premiere of Waiting - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joseph Henry Tobin, Jr.

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York

Date of Birth: August 7, 1942

Ethnicity: Irish, possibly 1/4 English

Tobin Bell is an American actor. He is known for his role as Jigsaw in the Saw films.

Tobin’s father, Joseph Henry Tobin, was American, and was born in Massachusetts, of Irish descent; Joseph built and established the radio station WJDA in Quincy, MA. Tobin’s mother, Eileen Bell (Eileen Julia Bell), an actress, was born in the U.K., of at least half Irish ancestry.

Tobin’s paternal grandfather was Charles Augustin Tobin (the son of David Tobin and Eliza Jane Moran). Charles was born in Massachusetts. David was Irish, from Limerick, the son of Edmond Tobin and Mary Meade/Mead. Eliza was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, John Moran and Teresa Keough.

Tobin’s paternal grandmother was Grace Agnes Conlin (the daughter of Edward C. Conlin and Susan Catherine Kane/Keene). Grace was born in Massachusetts. Edward and Susan were Irish. Edward was the son of John Conlin and Susan. Tobin’s great-grandmother Susan was the daughter of Patrick Kane/Keene and Susan.

Tobin’s maternal grandparents were Frank H. Bell and Julia Gandon. Julia was born in Cork, Ireland.

Sources: Tobin’s father, Joseph Henry Tobin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Tobin’s paternal grandfather, Charles Augustin Tobin – https://familysearch.org

Tobin’s paternal grandfather, Charles Augustin Tobin, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by PRPhotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: