Tinashe

by Eddie Aoki on January 10, 2013

"Behind the Music" 2014 Grammy Afterparty - Arrivals

Birth Name: Tinashe Jorgensen Kachingwe

Place of Birth: Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: February 6, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Zimbabwean (father)
*Irish, Norwegian, Danish, English (mother)

Tinashe is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, multi-instrumentalist, model, dancer, actress, and director.

Her name “Tinashe” means “We are with God” in Shona; a Bantu language, native to the Shona people of Zimbabwe and southern Zambia.

Tinashe’s maternal grandfather is Michael Fitzgerald (the son of Ralph A. Fitzgerald and Lillian D. Hexom). Ralph was of Irish ancestry, the son of John Fitzgerald and Abigale Malanaphy. Lillian was of Norwegian descent, the daughter of Helmer Hexom and Stella Arness.

Tinashe’s maternal grandmother was Patricia Jorgensen (the daughter of Arthur C. Jorgensen and Cleone J. Kennard). Arthur had Danish ancestry. Cleone was the daughter of Glenn Clyde Kennard and Myrtle Irene Simerson.

Source: Genealogy of Tinashe (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.strandnet.com

Obituary of Tinashe’s paternal great-grandmother, Lillian D. (Hexom) Fitzgerald – http://www.findagrave.com

Tinashe’s maternal great-grandmother, Cleone J. Kennard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: