Tinashe

"Behind the Music" 2014 Grammy Afterparty - Arrivals

Birth Name: Tinashe Jorgensen Kachingwe

Place of Birth: Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: February 6, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Zimbabwean (father)
*Irish, Norwegian, Danish, English, Scottish (mother)

Tinashe is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, multi-instrumentalist, model, dancer, actress, and director.

Her name “Tinashe” means “We are with God” in Shona; a Bantu language, native to the Shona people of Zimbabwe and southern Zambia.

Tinashe has said:

#MyHeritage is Norwegian, Danish, Irish, a teeeeny bit of Scottish and English, and half Zimbabwean!

Tinashe’s maternal grandfather is Michael Fitzgerald (the son of Ralph A. Fitzgerald and Lillian D. Hexom). Ralph was of Irish ancestry, the son of John Fitzgerald and Abigale Malanaphy. Lillian was of Norwegian descent, the daughter of Helmer Hexom and Stella Arness.

Tinashe’s maternal grandmother was Patricia Jorgensen (the daughter of Arthur C. Jorgensen and Cleone J. Kennard). Arthur had Danish ancestry. Cleone was the daughter of Glenn Clyde Kennard and Myrtle Irene Simerson.

Source: Genealogy of Tinashe (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.strandnet.com

Obituary of Tinashe’s paternal great-grandmother, Lillian D. (Hexom) Fitzgerald – http://www.findagrave.com

Tinashe’s maternal great-grandmother, Cleone J. Kennard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

56 Responses

  1. Katz says:

    Wow, she’s gorgeous. *_*

  2. Alice says:

    Wow she’s a real pretty lady. Interesting background she has.

  3. corneliuskrenki says:

    oh tinasheee i really love you ,are u on twitter

  4. corneliuskrenki says:

    another afriiicaaan!!

  5. tinasheeeee says:

    She also has Gullah in her

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.