Tina Kandelaki

RUSSIA, MOSCOW - JANUARY 30: Tina Kandelaki Close-Up Portrait at

Birth Name: Tinatin Givievna Kandelaki

Place of Birth: Tbilisi, Georgian SSR, Soviet Union (now Georgia)

Date of Birth: 10 November, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Georgian, Greek/Pontic/Pontian Greek (father)
*Armenian, Turkish (mother)

Tina Kandelaki is a Georgian-born Russian journalist, public figure, television presenter, and producer.

Tina is the daughter of Elvira (Alakhverdova) and Givi Kandelaki. Her father is descended from the Kandelakis, a noble Georgian family of Caucasus Greek/Pontic/Pontian Greek descent. Her mother of is Armenian and Turkish descent.

Tina is married to Basil Brovko. She has two children with her former husband, artist Andrey Kondrakhin.

Photo by magicinfoto/Bigstock.com

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    at first glance i thought ARMENIAN

  2. andrew says:

    her father’s ethnicity is also known as “Pontic/Pontian Greek”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.