Tina Kandelaki

by wanderer on October 19, 2016

RUSSIA, MOSCOW - JANUARY 30: Tina Kandelaki Close-Up Portrait at

Birth Name: Tinatin Givievna Kandelaki

Place of Birth: Tbilisi, Georgian SSR, Soviet Union (now Georgia)

Date of Birth: 10 November, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Georgian, Greek/Pontic/Pontian Greek (father)
*Armenian, Turkish (mother)

Tina Kandelaki is a Georgian-born Russian journalist, public figure, television presenter, and producer.

Tina is the daughter of Elvira (Alakhverdova) and Givi Kandelaki. Her father is descended from the Kandelakis, a noble Georgian family of Caucasus Greek/Pontic/Pontian Greek descent. Her mother of is Armenian and Turkish descent.

Tina is married to Basil Brovko. She has two children with her former husband, artist Andrey Kondrakhin.

Photo by magicinfoto/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant June 27, 2018 at 9:47 am

at first glance i thought ARMENIAN

andrew December 13, 2016 at 5:18 pm

her father’s ethnicity is also known as “Pontic/Pontian Greek”

Previous post:

Next post: